DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > No Ground?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-18-2009, 03:22 PM  
bnj19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default No Ground?

I have an older home and was updating some of the light switches. One room looks as though someone attempted to wire a 3-way switch, but it was obviously done incorrectly. The main problem I have run into is that it doesn't appear to be a ground wire. The switch that is currently there has 3 screws 2 silver and a copper. The silver screws have 1 white and 1 black wire going to them and the copper screw has a black wire going into it. Is it possible that the black wire going into the copper screw is the ground or is there no ground wire in the switches. Both switches are wired exactly the same, but like I say there is no green wire or screw. How can this be fixed safely?



__________________
bnj19 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2009, 04:32 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,200
Liked 113 Times on 98 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

There should be a green ground screw at the bottom of the frame of the switch. Maybe this screw was removed but, the threaded hole should still be there. If not, replace the switch with one that has the grounding screw. Your ground wires may have been cut back beyond use. It may be more trouble than it's worth but, you'll have to pull an individual ground wire if one does not exist.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2009, 05:25 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 974
Liked 106 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

The copper screw is the COMMON screw. The ground screw will be green IF there is one. Not all switches have ground screws.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2009, 09:37 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default is there a ground?

If you do not see a bare copper ground, or a green wire, in the box behind switch, you probably should not worry about the switch, unless it is not working correctly. If you do have ground wires, a new switch would have a green screw to hook up to. Good luck...

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
4 wires (plus ground) running to 3-way kpster Electrical and Wiring 8 11-26-2012 05:38 PM
why does my ground have current gavimobile Electrical and Wiring 24 02-10-2009 09:24 AM
Open Ground Outlets xiolo Electrical and Wiring 5 10-12-2008 11:06 PM
Wiring w/no ground shan2themax Electrical and Wiring 12 05-15-2008 01:29 PM
interesting ground wire hawkestone Electrical and Wiring 10 07-23-2006 02:26 PM