DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > No hot wires?!




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2011, 12:35 AM  
Scripty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4
Default No hot wires?!

I am replacing the outlets/switches in my bathroom. One receptacle has a light switch and an outlet. I used a meter to determine which of the 3 black wires was my hot one, then hooked up the devices accordingly. 6 inches away is a double switch, controlling a light & exhaust fan. There are 4 pairs of wires in this box, and NONE of them test hot! Both outlets are on the same circuit. If 2 wires were hot, I'd connect them to one side & break the tab, right? I've tried turning the breaker off/on, pigtailing all the white wires, connecting the other outlet first....I've got no power!

I don't know if it's significant, but when I first took off the cover, one of the fixture wires had the insulation removed an inch from the end, and the wire was looped over the first screw before the end was attached to the second screw (on the device side). When I first tried replacing the switch, I put the wires back exactly as I found them (or so I thought), but then activating either switch turned on BOTH the light and the fan. So there was power going to it yesterday! I took it apart to try to separate the fan & light operation, which I assume had something to do with the middle-of-wire connection. Now I kind of wish I'd left well enough alone...

Why are none of these 4 wires hot?



__________________
Scripty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2011, 11:50 AM  
Scripty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4
Default

Tried again today, and the voltage meter seems to randomly beep. It doesn't seem to trigger on any particular wire--at least not consistently--but it does appear to to have some correlation to when I get next to the metal junction box.



__________________
Scripty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-09-2011, 11:28 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,353
Liked 860 Times on 768 Posts
Likes Given: 1487

Default

could you have a gfi plug in that room or somewhere else on the same line. if the breaker blew, it may look like it is on but must be turned all the way off before it will turn on. My guess is the power comes in the double switch box the for wires might be fan ,light power coming in and power going to the first box.
If that is correct you would have two pig tails and two blacks tied together the pigtails would go the fan and light switches and all whites tied together.
Either way it sounds like you have one extra wire unless you have swithes for two seperate lights

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2011, 01:36 PM  
Scripty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4
Default still no power

The light/outlet combo that is next to the problem switch had 3 sets of wires, and it works without problem. The double switch has 4 sets of wires; I assume two power inputs, one light and one exhaust fan. But none of them have juice.

If the other receptacle was downstream, it wouldn't work because these wires are disconnected, right? If the other receptacle is upstream, then I'm thinking that once I connected the wires in that, the wires in the second one would go hot.

But no hot. :-( There is one gfci in my other bathroom; it wasn't tripped, but I reset it anyway.

__________________
Scripty is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-18-2011, 04:12 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

When you say "voltage meter" are you referring to an inductive tester, or "tic tracer"? These are nice little tools but are not always reliable. When you use these you should always test them on a known hot, such as a receptacle that you know is on. Some have sensitivity adjusters on them too, so that could also be your issue. It would also be a good idea to have a regular voltmeter as a backup. Hope this helps.



__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
Running Long Wires Jonota Electrical and Wiring 4 11-18-2008 07:49 AM
rerouting wires daniel2229 Electrical and Wiring 5 05-13-2008 08:20 AM
fishing wires Kerrylib Electrical and Wiring 4 07-20-2006 11:00 AM