DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Outlets Grounded???




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2006, 08:52 AM  
bobo60
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Outlets Grounded???

hi,

im buying the house i live in. most of the outlets are two slotted, one small slot, one large (polerized?) i pulled the cover off one outlet, it only has 2 wires going to it, metal workbox, but not bx, they run romex, w/no bare ground. i check the voltage from black wire to workbox, no voltage. does this mean that the outlet is not grounded? no voltage from white to workbox either, but thats correct, i beleive. i want to replace all the outlets with 2 slot/ground hole, mainly so i dont have to use adapters to plug in some appliances. i realize they will not be grounded, but if i install GFCI breakers, and mark each outlet NEG, will this be up to code? i also realize that GFCI breakers do not constitute a ground either, but will make the ungrounded outlets safer. please advise. btw. anything i change will be after i purchase the house!

bob



__________________
bobo60 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2006, 10:56 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

A GFCI will not function properly if you do not have a dedicated ground wire. Legally, you should replace any faulty receptacles with new 2 slot receptacles so no-one gets the idea that they are looking at a grounded outlet. GFCI breakers will not perform correctly without a ground wire at the device(receptacle). Never put a refrigerator on a GFCI. A refrigerator can trip a GFCI and leave you with a rotten mess. New circuits would be the answer. New wire with ground.

I also bought a house with a 2 wire system. Lightning hit it and I had to replace every electronic device in the house. TV, phone, alarm clocks, etc. I was here when it hit and heard the parts flying off of the phone when it hit. I ran a few circuits at a time until I got it all replaced. I started with the refrigerator circuit. I don't want any repeats.

The code calls for Arc detection in bedrooms. The Arc detection breakers will trip if they sense a short. They also will work best with a grounded system.

Tom in KY, Grounded baby.



__________________
Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2006, 06:18 PM  
zander
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Default How far can a guy take it

I've been told im nuts.
As i get to each room i've been tearing out all the dry wall, putting up a thicker wall and reinsulating every thing. I also am rewiring it all to make it modern and grounded. Wired everything for cable too....at least the face plate is there.
It is alwaysy anoying when you can't plug something in somewhere and we know your house as no insulation.

__________________
zander is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2006, 07:36 PM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,029
Liked 119 Times on 99 Posts
Likes Given: 258

Default I agree with Zander

The only way to get this right is to start from scratch.Its a messy job and can be expensive.Do it right and you end up with re-sale value. Do it cheap and you end up with headaches when us inspectors come through. In my experience when we find cheap fixes with electrical the customer is leary because noone can see what is going on in the walls.Then the licenced electrician comes in and you get the picture of how it goes from there.
Besides getting new electrical you can also update any other electronics and insulation like Zander stated.

Save money in the long run,
Brian

__________________
inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-30-2006, 02:14 PM  
PAULYBOY
SABUMNIM
 
PAULYBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default

On the other hand, when I bought my house, I still had one circuit of knob and tube wiring active. I know now that it feeds several outlets in my living room and kitchen. Although the inspector was thorough and noted the wiring, he had no interest in seeing what it supplied. I have three generations of wiring systems in my house, as it was updated once in the '60's and once again in the '80's. Chasing gremlins in my house as a result of this type of wiring setup can be a real headache sometoime, but this inspection wwas for an FHA loan, and I was told the inspectors are a lot more picky for these loans than normal loans.



__________________
PAULYBOY is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Outlets don't work ripley813 Electrical and Wiring 11 09-04-2013 07:06 PM
Sudden low voltage from electrical outlets? Harryc Electrical and Wiring 12 04-05-2013 05:43 PM
Open Ground Outlets xiolo Electrical and Wiring 5 10-12-2008 11:06 PM
How many electrical outlets for a new kitchen? phreaq General Home Improvement Discussion 5 09-28-2007 02:09 PM
Questions after a home rewire Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 01-03-2007 11:13 AM