DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Panel or subpanel





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-13-2008, 02:15 PM  
rjarrett001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Panel or subpanel

I'm getting ready to run electricity to my outbuilding. It is already wired, I've just got to supply the juice. Here is my question. Would it be better to run a subpanel from the house panel or install a panel and drop power straight from the pole? I have a 200 amp panel with 3 empty slots for breakers, or could also use tandem breakers. The building is about 100' from the panel, so what gauge wire would I need for the subpanel?
Thanks,
Randy J.

P.S. Thanks for the info on the roofing situation it was very useful. I read posts just about every night, but I'm just a DIY'er. I try to leave the advise to the pros.



__________________
rjarrett001 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-13-2008, 05:19 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,081
Liked 71 Times on 66 Posts
Likes Given: 50

Default

Given an option, I'd come off the pole directly to the outbuilding. Of course the utility company will want to meter this connection.
Regarding your AWG question, we'd have to know what amp sub-panel you have/propose in the outbuilding.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-13-2008, 06:30 PM  
rjarrett001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default

Sorry,
I was planning on a 60 AMP subpanel. I have more amperage than that in the shop, but I can't see ever pulling that amount at one time.

__________________
rjarrett001 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-13-2008, 07:35 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Installing a separate service for the outbuilding would be more expense and hassle that it's worth, IMHO. You're talking about an additional monthly fee just for having the meter there, whether you use any juice in the building or not. I suggest burying some feeders from your main panel. for 60 amp you'd need # 6 copper wire, (2 hots and a neutral) and you'll have to drive a couple ground rods as well. If you decide that you're going to do this yourself, PLEASE at least consult with an electrician to make sure you get it right, and also have it inspected. The electrical inspector is your friend, and only is there to help keep you from burning your house down.

Also , if you're going to bury the feeders, make sure you call digger's hotline before you trench. It'll save you money, not to mention your life.

__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-13-2008, 08:07 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default dont forget your ground....

You also have to carry a ground as well as your two hots and a neutral. When you put in your sub panel, make sure it has a ground bar kit and the neutral is floating(disconnected from all grounds) It will need to have a main breaker in it. Probably cheapest to get a #2urd wire and a #6 u.s.e. The urd is two hots and a neut, the use is a single for your ground, you will need to put 3 or 4 rings of green tape on both ends of this one, and white tape on your neutral. And like he said two ground rods and some #6 copper on them at least 8ft apart,(check your local code, could be further) Good luck.....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2008, 05:22 PM  
rjarrett001
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the info. That makes my decision for me, and I will have an inspector come out when I get done. I have more respect (fear) for electricity than I do for my table saw, or even (please don't repeat this) my wife.



__________________
rjarrett001 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
do 150 amp service panel exist? turfgrass Electrical and Wiring 10 07-23-2011 07:36 AM
Exterior breaker panel for adding a barn jayhalfpipe Electrical and Wiring 3 11-01-2008 10:35 AM
Service panel connection. Hack Electrical and Wiring 16 01-02-2008 10:34 AM
Main to sub (main lug) panel wiring newdiyer Electrical and Wiring 6 03-30-2007 07:03 PM
Service/breaker panel capacity question... tenderton Electrical and Wiring 1 10-13-2006 05:08 AM