DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Power Pole to House underground run




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2011, 04:21 PM  
xmlaroux
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Posts: 3
Default Power Pole to House underground run

I have a new power pole on my 5 acre property. I need to run a 200Amp power from the pole to the house. The electrician used 4/0 aluminum from the breaker on the pole to the WIP on the top of the power pole. He stated I need the same to go from the Pole to the house underground. That is fine, however I would prefer a copper run. I have 300 Feet from Pole to my house. I know I need to run 3 cables in a special PVC pipe, however what size should I use? Doesn't 2/0 copper = 4/0 Aluminum? That is what the internet seems to show. I know I will have a little drop over that long a run.. What is the best run for this situation?

Thanks.
XM



__________________
xmlaroux is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2011, 07:38 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,361
Liked 38 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

And why is the power company not running that wire for you to the panel box?



__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2011, 06:22 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmlaroux View Post
I have a new power pole on my 5 acre property. I need to run a 200Amp power from the pole to the house. The electrician used 4/0 aluminum from the breaker on the pole to the WIP on the top of the power pole. He stated I need the same to go from the Pole to the house underground.
Thing is now you need 4-wire from the disconnect to the house. WHY did he install a break at the pole???


Quote:
Originally Posted by xmlaroux View Post
I know I need to run 3 cables in a special PVC pipe, however what size should I use? Doesn't 2/0 copper = 4/0 Aluminum?
Yes, 2/0cu is proper for a 200A residential service, and it is not "special" PVC pipe. It is plain old electrical PVC. Schedule 40 underground and Sch80 anywhere exposed where it can be damaged.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2011, 06:23 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
And why is the power company not running that wire for you to the panel box?
Because in most places this is not done. The customer is responsible for the underground portion to the house.
In my area the customer is even responsible for underground primary.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2011, 06:50 AM  
xmlaroux
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the quick response. Yes, the power pile has my meter on it with the mainbreaker. I will need to use schedule 40(Electrical) underground. If I use 2/0 copper, will I lose too much amperage over 300 feet? And why 4 wire? Ground, nutral, and hot, what is the fourth for?

Thanks in advance.

__________________
xmlaroux is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2011, 10:16 AM  
gatorfan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmlaroux View Post
If I use 2/0 copper, will I lose too much amperage over 300 feet?
Probably, you'll drop about 5%. Depends on your AHJ if this is legal or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xmlaroux View Post
And why 4 wire? Ground, nutral, and hot, what is the fourth for?
With all due respect, are you sure this is project you want to tackle? There are two hots in a feeder. I don't know if you'd run a ground though, since you don't normally do so for a detached structure (each should have its own ground system at both boxes).

Matt
__________________
gatorfan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-28-2011, 01:02 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorfan View Post
Probably, you'll drop about 5%. Depends on your AHJ if this is legal or not.
This is the main power feeder. It follows different rules than a sub-feed or branch circuit.




Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorfan View Post
With all due respect, are you sure this is project you want to tackle? There are two hots in a feeder.
I agree.



Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorfan View Post
I don't know if you'd run a ground though, since you don't normally do so for a detached structure (each should have its own ground system at both boxes).
With all due respect, this is completely wrong.
A detached or separate structure USED to be able to dual-use the neutral also as a ground. For quite a few years now this allowance has been removed. A detached structure requires a separate ground and neutral run with a feeder, even a main power feeder.

A grounding electrode is required at any detached structure fed with more than one circuit.
A grounding electrode (system) has NOTHING to do with the equipment ground run with a feeder or circuit.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-29-2011, 07:46 AM  
gatorfan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
This is the main power feeder. It follows different rules than a sub-feed or branch circuit.
True in the NEC, but some jurisdictions have more strict rules. In Florida (where I live) FBC 13-413.ABC.1.1 requires: "Feeder and customer-owned service conductors shall be sized for a maximum voltage drop of 2 percent at design load."

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
With all due respect, this is completely wrong.
A detached or separate structure USED to be able to dual-use the neutral also as a ground. For quite a few years now this allowance has been removed. A detached structure requires a separate ground and neutral run with a feeder, even a main power feeder.

A grounding electrode is required at any detached structure fed with more than one circuit.
A grounding electrode (system) has NOTHING to do with the equipment ground run with a feeder or circuit.
I stand very corrected. That's what I get for trying to answer without looking it up first. As an amateur, I've learned most of the residential portions of the code working on my own place, but this is one area I have obviously not gotten to yet.... Luckily I CYAed with the "I think"

Matt


__________________
gatorfan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
cable attachment to house from pole marklevinson1 Electrical and Wiring 3 05-25-2011 10:00 PM
Underground wire break? cwlorentz Electrical and Wiring 3 01-25-2011 05:56 PM
buried or underground dog house? Philphine General Home Improvement Discussion 9 11-17-2010 07:34 PM
Is it alright to use underground wire inside a house? Outbacker Electrical and Wiring 1 08-20-2007 12:25 PM
House looses power when using more than 1 light sorethumb Electrical and Wiring 5 07-09-2007 08:26 PM