DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Replacement Cord for DW




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2008, 06:09 AM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default Replacement Cord for DW

I am getting a cord for my DW and when I went to the store, they only had 16 gauge appliance cords. There was a coupe of tool replacement cords that were 12 and 14 gauge, but nothing for appliances. Will it be okay to use the 16 gauge cord for the DW? If not, what should I do? I could buy an appliance extension cord (12 or 14 gauge), cut the female end off and use that....but I'm guessing that can't happen.



__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 08:45 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,077
Liked 124 Times on 104 Posts
Likes Given: 304

Default Cord?

You know you can hard-wire the dishwasher...as long as it stays put under the cabinet.
Or go to a local appliance store and get the one you need.
I try not to mickey mouse around with electrical cords, but someone else may have another opinion.



__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 09:00 AM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

6 ft. of #12 type SJ cable and a replacement cord end. Get a 3/8 romex connector for the DW end if you don't already have one!

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 09:02 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,077
Liked 124 Times on 104 Posts
Likes Given: 304

Default See

I told you help was on the way, Good luck .
Someone else must be havin a rain day.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 09:29 AM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

THe old one we had plugged in and we are using a used one now. It didn't come with a cord, but was hardwired in. I was going to just make the receptacle a junction box and extend the wiring to the DW to hardwire it. Do I need to use
12/2 or 14/2 if I do it that way? I'm guessing the receptacle is 14/2, but I'm not positive, nor do I know whether you can mix 14/2 and 12/2??

__________________

Last edited by cibula11; 04-29-2008 at 01:45 PM.
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 02:45 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Appliance circuits need to be run in #12

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 03:03 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

yeah i figured #12 , but since there is a chance that the current repectacle is wired using #14 should I still do #12 or can I do #14?

__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 09:24 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default cord definately

You're on the right track. Go to the store and get a cord, it may be a 12 or 14. Cut off the female end and voila, you have an appliance cord! There are tons of applications where myself and all the electricians have hooked up hardwire ovens that have a 10ga wire coming out of them, and they are on a 40amp breaker. The circuit might be 15 or 20 amps, but the d.w. only draws 8 or 9amps. Keep it simple, good luck.....



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 04-30-2008 at 11:05 AM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Sill replacement or ? watchtower7 Framing and Foundation 5 08-03-2012 12:21 PM
replacement windows and your health John7447 General Home Improvement Discussion 4 04-29-2010 11:29 PM
How do I replace 2-prong cord with grounded cord? SphericalCamel Electrical and Wiring 9 02-05-2010 09:10 AM
what do I do with my old storm windows John7447 General Home Improvement Discussion 2 06-29-2009 10:38 AM
Replacement Storm Window Panes Dimdem Windows and Doors 3 10-30-2008 08:04 PM