DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > replacing 3-way switch w single pole





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2012, 01:22 PM  
tryingtogetitdone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default replacing 3-way switch w single pole

hi - looked and did not see a similar posting - so:
I have lights in an upstairs hallway/balcony (open to main floor below) that are controlled by two 3-way switches; one at the top of the stairs and other at the end of the "hall/balcony". Problem is I don't have a switch at the bottom of the stairs. There is no easy way to run wire at this point. I found Leviton IR remote switches that may help but it is single pole wiring. If I get this right, it seems as though I can wire the one transmitter switch in the top-of-the-stairs location and then have two remote switches -- one where the other 3-way was (end of hall) and a new one at the bottom of the stairs. Issue is how do I wire the one transmitter switch which is single-pole where the previous wiring is for a 3-way? And can I just wire nut the other 3-way switch's wires inside the box to bypass it, or do some need to be connected to act other?



__________________
tryingtogetitdone is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 04:16 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,081
Liked 71 Times on 66 Posts
Likes Given: 50

Default

not totally understanding what your asking but, if you want to make the 3-way switch behave as a 1-way switch, disconnect the traveler wire and cap it off with a wire nut.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 04:20 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 7,741
Liked 542 Times on 491 Posts
Likes Given: 1000

Default

You will have to figure out where the power is comming into this set up. If you have a three wire at the lite, the power is coming to the system there. If not you will have to figure witch switch has the power and the red wire between the switches will not be needed.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 05:01 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 888
Liked 77 Times on 65 Posts

Default

I don't get it. You have two three way switches but you don't have cables? What do you have? Is this a new install or renovation?

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 05:19 PM  
Blue Jay
Senior Member
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: La Rue, Ohio
Posts: 246
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
I don't get it. You have two three way switches but you don't have cables? What do you have? Is this a new install or renovation?
He wants to have a switch at the bottom of the stairs, none there now and no way to run wire is what I read.
__________________
Blue Jay is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2012, 05:23 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 7,741
Liked 542 Times on 491 Posts
Likes Given: 1000

Default

Boys; Pay attention, one of the three way switches is in the wrong place and he dosn't think he can get wires to the desired new location. So he wants to use a remote system which comes with two remote switches. He will put one in a new location and one where one of the old switches was.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 07:29 AM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 888
Liked 77 Times on 65 Posts

Default

OK. Not sure what device the OP is trying to use but this one by Leviton should work with what he has. The drawing at the top right has a three way, a master control and up to two remotes.

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibcGetAttachment.jsp?cItemId=zx-DeTmSiAM0SghaGkcAlg&label=IBE&appName=IBE&minisite =10251

__________________

Last edited by JoeD; 04-26-2012 at 07:32 AM.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 08:56 AM  
tryingtogetitdone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

thanks - the issue is the Leviton wired switch needs to replace an existing 3-way switch at the top of the stairs. The Leviton switch (which will be also controlled by two wireless remotes) is wired as a single pole switch. So it is going into a box that has the wiring for 3-way. Is it as simple as capping off the red wire in the box? Then, for the other existing 3-way switch, I want to take it out and replace it with one of the wireless units. This leaves me with all the wiring for the switch that will be removed. Do all these wires just get capped off with nuts separately? thanks again

__________________
tryingtogetitdone is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 12:28 PM  
tryingtogetitdone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I looked at the product in the above link but I don't need the feature for plugging in a lamp, etc. The one I found is actually 2 sets of one wired switch (single pole) + 1 remote switch. I bought 2 so I could use 2 of the remotes with the one wired switch.

__________________

Last edited by tryingtogetitdone; 04-26-2012 at 12:30 PM.
tryingtogetitdone is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2012, 05:10 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 7,741
Liked 542 Times on 491 Posts
Likes Given: 1000

Default

That link also shows two ways your lights might be wired. You have to figure out wire the live wire is, and then someone can tell you how to wire it.



__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Single switch to receptacle jeff7 Electrical and Wiring 11 09-18-2012 08:44 AM
single-pole double-throw switch kentannenbaum Electrical and Wiring 6 01-28-2011 04:59 AM
single vs double pole for 240v kentannenbaum Electrical and Wiring 2 12-21-2010 04:52 AM
single pole switch 1oldhouse Electrical and Wiring 3 06-29-2010 10:04 AM
Single Pole Switch s2horn Electrical and Wiring 7 08-25-2009 02:31 PM