DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Rewiring outlet?





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-25-2008, 09:36 PM  
TaskBoy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 139
Default Rewiring outlet?

I have a counter-high outlet that I want to move down to floor level (about 12 inches from floor). I want to lose the the counter outlet and wire nut together the NM cables coming into and out of that box (just put a cover on it). I then want to run a NM cable out that box and terminate it at the new floor level outlet. Sound ok?



__________________
TaskBoy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2008, 10:46 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default O.k.

Sounds good, just make sure the wire size is a match, and oh yah, turn off the darn power first. We care about yah! Good luck....



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2008, 05:16 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Task, I see no problem in what you want to do. However, ....

Is this existing receptacle serving and actual kitchen or bathroom counter? If you will will likely be creating a code (and logical) violation by removing it.

Second, if not, and you do not want to upper box and more, there is a good chance the wires come from below the upper box. You may just be able to pop the staples loose and bring the cables down to your new box.

__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2008, 08:56 PM  
TaskBoy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 139
Default

Hi Petey, the area was a wet bar and now is going to be a work cubby. Wet bars are sooo 70s, lol. Unfortunately the wires were way too short to run down, hence my idea. Thanks.

__________________
TaskBoy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
new outlet in a closet Will1987 Electrical and Wiring 13 12-19-2008 12:17 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM
Microwave on its own outlet lisaconley Electrical and Wiring 5 04-10-2008 06:57 PM
Another Outlet Question thenewguy Electrical and Wiring 5 03-06-2008 10:06 PM
Two questions regarding outlet wiring Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 04-14-2007 12:00 PM