DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Running a 110V outlet + light from 220V source




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2014, 11:31 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 948
Liked 100 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuzzat? View Post
My advice is worth every penny that was paid for it.
Not even that much most of the time.


__________________
JoeD is offline  
Wuzzat? Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-01-2014, 01:19 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

http://www.world-import.com/WSS204.htm
$6.99 + shipping to get lights and some heat in that shed.


__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-02-2014, 08:43 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,136
Liked 322 Times on 256 Posts
Likes Given: 106

Default

Warning: Long rant having little to do with the question asked.

This is the type of thread I think many would find interesting and in reading it on my phone when on vacation I was looking forward to coming back and see what advice was offered and what the OP’s “Mike” take was on the advice given.

When I read a thread like this I build a mental picture realizing a lot of crucial information may still need to be gathered. I saw a cabin in the woods and at quite some distance 200’ a well house / shed. Quite common around here as the owner wanted the cabin nestled in the woods and the guy that came to drill the well said this is where I can get to with my rig. In my vision I didn’t see the shed going in right away. Like normally done the casing is set the trench dug, plumping and wire put in and the casing sealed off and a drywall bucket stuck over it to mark the spot. Then someone built the shed to offer a bit more protection and have a place to keep a shovel and the mower. I could be all wrong in fact and none of that is important information in helping him.

What we knew, deep well, 220v, panel in cabin, well electrical box and pressure tank are 200’ and in the shed, Mike is in GA and maybe his cabin is also. We know the shed is 10x12, and then his question along with he doesn’t feel comfortable doing the project but is really looking for information to guide him thru the unknown with an unknown electrician doing the work.

Given what we know and that Mike has only posted 3 times. I could see the conversation going several directions. One being how to find an honest competent contractor to do the job. Another being convincing him with some help and guidance maybe this could be a DIY job. Or third have him provide additional information so we could arm him what to expect when he has a contractor come and look. We could also offer him feedback after that meeting as to cost and what services are really needed.

Again just me reading into the story but I have a feeling if Mike has to dig 200’ of new trench and pay for materials to rewire the whole thing plus labor just to have a light and an outlet he might not cost justify the expense.

I found JoeD’s first reply to be the most informative. If Mike could have looked in the box in the shed and told us what he saw there I think a plan of action could have been formed. Say he reported back (and he may still) “I have a red, black, green and yellow wire coming in thru a pipe. His tank has to have some kind of pressure switch and contacts etc. to cycle the pump and maybe a disconnect also. We don’t know what any of that is yet also. But knowing the number of wires and colors would be a good start.

Some of the more obtuse suggestions at best have been given way too early in the investigation process. If it’s found as kok328 suggests the shed doesn’t have the proper neutral leg. And Mike were to come back with I had my man out and he wants this huge amount of money I can’t afford for a single light. Then maybe there is some solution outside the box to offer. There is always the possibility also the guy mike brings out might not be as qualified as he thinks and when seeing Mike isn’t going to go for the big job may just offer a less than code option involving maybe ground rods and GFCI outlets out in the shed. We could at that point offer advice on the risk some of these fixes may have. There might be a 100 ways to skin the cat here but hammering the OP right off the get go with 50 of them most likely has them garnering advice on another forum.

__________________
bud16415 is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2014, 08:06 PM  
Mike-in-GA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Bud16415 and all,

Thank you so very much for your advice and ideas. I am sorry for the delay in responding; I had to help manage a medical issue with a family member and am just now coming up for air.

I will look in the box and provide more detail, perhaps attach a picture of the box and how things are wired, if not too late for more feedback.

Best to all,

Mike

__________________
Mike-in-GA is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2014, 06:11 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,136
Liked 322 Times on 256 Posts
Likes Given: 106

Default

Welcome back and hope all is well with family. Take your time no one is going any place.

__________________
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2014, 08:48 AM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,251
Liked 381 Times on 298 Posts
Likes Given: 154

Default

We need more info ... If the 220v line is a 3-wire (red, black, ground) then he lacks the neutral. However, if the 220v line is a 4-wire (red, black neutral, ground) then he does have the necessary neutral. To wire a 110v outlet to 220v the 220v source, it must have a neutral conductor that is 110v away from the hot leg. If you don't have the neutral, you must provide a new circuit.

Next, is the circuit a 20A or 30A? It is my understanding a 30A circuit CANNOT be used for a 110V outlet.

__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2014, 10:25 AM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CallMeVilla View Post
Next, is the circuit a 20A or 30A? It is my understanding a 30A circuit CANNOT be used for a 110V outlet.
Because the 110v outlets are not rated for 30A? In that case a smaller fuse just upstream of the outlet may help.
__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2014, 09:02 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 9,770
Liked 802 Times on 715 Posts
Likes Given: 1365

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CallMeVilla View Post
We need more info ... If the 220v line is a 3-wire (red, black, ground) then he lacks the neutral. However, if the 220v line is a 4-wire (red, black neutral, ground) then he does have the necessary neutral. To wire a 110v outlet to 220v the 220v source, it must have a neutral conductor that is 110v away from the hot leg. If you don't have the neutral, you must provide a new circuit.

Next, is the circuit a 20A or 30A? It is my understanding a 30A circuit CANNOT be used for a 110V outlet.
That's why you had another breacker box in the shed.
__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2014, 10:11 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuzzat? View Post
http://www.world-import.com/WSS204.htm
$6.99 + shipping to get lights and some heat in that shed.

That won't work in the US. European 220v is essentially like our 120 in that it uses 1hot and 1neutral. A US 240 uses 2hots. Not the same.
__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2014, 02:05 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrothead View Post
That won't work in the US. European 220v is essentially like our 120 in that it uses 1hot and 1neutral. A US 240 uses 2hots. Not the same.
AFAIK, if the 220v box input and 120v output are isolated by an internal transformer, it will work.

Update: While trying to figure out why only two lights out of three work on my hallway light fixture I checked out my Norelco box with an ohmmeter.
There is a direct connection between one of the input pins and one of the output pins.
So, the box uses an internal autotransformer and the 120v output will give you 120vac with one pin being 120v above ground or one pin being 240 + 120 = 360 vac above ground.
This may not be a problem depending on if the downstream 120v loads are isolated from ground.

BTW, what I've learned from the hallway fixture is that screwing a bulb in tighter does not mean a more certain connection.
One bulb of this fixture did not work in the basement according to the ohmmeter but mounted on the hallway ceiling with the power on I discovered that one bulb screwed 3/4ths or 7/8ths of the way in lights the bulb whereas screwing it all the way in puts the bulb out.

So now all three bulbs work and we don't have to buy a new fixture.

You know what they say about assumptions.


__________________

Last edited by Wuzzat?; 01-06-2014 at 03:40 PM.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFI Outlet / Seperate Light Switch - Light won't turn off!? cheri28 Electrical and Wiring 46 03-15-2013 01:42 PM
Convert 220v cooktop feed to 110v sub-panel? Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 2 08-06-2010 07:14 AM
Change from 220V to 110V (& Gas line install) staceybiomed Electrical and Wiring 3 05-30-2010 10:38 AM
Outlet Has Strange Power Source pressureseal Electrical and Wiring 3 09-21-2009 09:58 PM
Anyway to plug a 220v into a 110v outlet? GBjay General Home Improvement Discussion 4 08-17-2007 12:39 PM