DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > satellite and antenna?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2008, 09:14 PM  
scottman1027
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default satellite and antenna?

Hello. I was wondering if it would be possible to hook up my vhf/uhf antenna to the multiswitch for my satellite? It has an antenna input connection on it, but I was wondering how it sends the antenna signal out? Does it just use the same coax that the satellite uses? How do you split the signal at the tv?

Any help would be great! Thanks.



__________________
scottman1027 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2008, 06:59 AM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

I dont know what multiswitch that you have but your satellite reciever should have an input on it for antenna too. yes it is the same cable. The cheap multiswitches have a button on them to switch between better ones and the satellite reciever are controled with the remote. you just have to change the input mode or turning the reviecer off might bybass satellite. you will have to check you manual or just play around but it will work. good luck



__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2008, 09:15 AM  
scottman1027
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Default

Thank you for the response. My multiswitch is a Spaun with 3 or 4 inputs and 8 outputs. Your right about the satellite receiver it has an antenna in on the back, but we have a dvr so there are 2 coax going in to the satellite inputs so I am not sure what plugs into the antenna input? I hate to turn the power off to the satellite receiver because it takes about 5 minutes to power back up and search for signal. Maybe the antenna out from the receiver to the tv will work? I will get out the manual like you suggested. When in doubt read the directions!

Thanks again!

__________________
scottman1027 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2008, 04:36 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 966
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Sounds like you have a diplexer switch. You need another diplexer at the TV. The one at the dish merges the satellite and the OTA signals into one cable. The one at the TV separates the OTA and the satellite signals.
The satellite box sends 13 or 18 volts to the dish to power the LNB. The TV can't handle that signal or would interfere with it and kill the satellite signal without the diplexer.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-23-2008, 12:50 PM  
fred333
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 22
Default

I never knew that about the signals. I think that is the problem with my TV.



__________________
fred333 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On