DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Sensor Switch





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2006, 09:22 AM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default Sensor Switch

Hello All

I want to put a new plug in the wall below the sensor switch this sensor switch powers three lights. There is no other source of power anywhere that I can the power from. Is it possible to get power from this switch that is above. And if so what are the steps.

Thanks
Radioman



__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 10:07 AM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

It depends.
What does this switch control?
What else is on the circuit?
Excactly what wires are in the box that the switch is in?



__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 10:14 AM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

The power comes in the box from the breaker from there its wired into the sensor switch. The switch has a auto/on from there its goes to control three fluorescent light in each light it has two tubes.

__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 11:22 AM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

Well, that tells me something.
You do have a feed there so you can use the incoming 120v feed to power a receptacle.

__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 12:36 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks petey racer

Okay so yesterday I put the receptacle box below ran 14/2 wire from the sensor switch to receptacle hook everything up everything worked. But I took one of those tester you plug in to the receptacle you know with the1 red and 2 yellow lights on it to see if is is wired correctly. It come on one red and one yellow. So I just to see I took the sensor switch out and the to yellow lightd came on stating wired correct. Any suggestions.

Radioman

__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 05:58 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

Not knowing what the one red and one yellow lights mean on your tester I can't say why it was wired wrong.
You should have had black to black and white to white from your new line to the existing feed. All grounds together obviously.

__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 07:23 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Hello Again

I just looked at the tester I talked about. And there is a discription of what each light means. It was 1 red and 1 yellow it says HOT/GRD Reverse.

Radioman

__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2006, 09:10 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

That is typically a false indication of an open neutral.

Did you connect the white from the receptacle to the incoming white?
Did you test, with a decent tester (not a neon bulb) for hot and neutral?

__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 07:54 AM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Hello
The sensor switch has two black wires coming out of it. Before I started I checked another receptacle on the same circuit to see what side the hot was on it is the right side. So that is how I hooked this one up.

Yes I did black to black and white to white.

Radioman

__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 03:10 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

The switch itself does not matter at all. Unless of course you want to have it control the new receptacle.

I think we are regressing back to step one. Tell me ALL the wires in the wall box. Ignore the switch for now.



__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On