DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Sensor Switch




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2006, 03:38 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

You got the 14/2 wire coming from breaker and 14/2 from the light. Everything meets in the box where the switch is .

Thanks
Radioman



__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 05:46 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

So then it is as simple as the black and white from the line in, to the black and white from your new receptacle.

I'm not sure why you were getting a weird reading.



__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 05:52 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 914
Liked 85 Times on 71 Posts

Default

Your switch box should have three cables coming it. If it doesn't your can't do it.
Connect all three whites together.
Connect the power in black to your new cable black nd the sensor switch.
Connect the black to the lights to the other sensor switch wire.
Connect all grounds.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 06:05 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
Your switch box should have three cables coming it. If it doesn't your can't do it.
Connect all three whites together.
Connect the power in black to your new cable black nd the sensor switch.
Connect the black to the lights to the other sensor switch wire.
Connect all grounds.
But connecting like you are saying it will only make the receptacle work only when the switch is on. I would like the receptacle to be on all the time.

Radioman
__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-20-2006, 07:02 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

NO, he is saying to connect the power in to the switch AND your new receptacle line. This way both the switch and receptacle are fed constant.
This is what I have been saying.

I am not real good with MS Paint or I would draw you a picture.

__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2006, 07:02 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 914
Liked 85 Times on 71 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radioman View Post
But connecting like you are saying it will only make the receptacle work only when the switch is on. I would like the receptacle to be on all the time.

Radioman
Did you try it? If you have three cables it will work. The only thing that could be wrong is if yo have the light and the power cable mixed up. In that case the light will be on constant and the receptacle will be switched. Swap the pre-existing two black wires and the problem will be fixed.
__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2006, 05:07 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Yes I was there yesterday and I only have two sets of wires. The one new receptacle wires and the other set comes in live to the switch. So any suggestions how to make it work.

Thanks Again
Radioman

__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2006, 06:05 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

That makes a HUGE difference.
You have a switch loop. You CANNOT make this work from this box.
You'll need to find another source for your feed.

__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2006, 08:26 PM  
Radioman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petey_racer View Post
That makes a HUGE difference.
You have a switch loop. You CANNOT make this work from this box.
You'll need to find another source for your feed.
Thanks petey_racer

I figured that I would have to find another source of power for that receptacle.

Thanks Again
Radioman
__________________
Radioman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2006, 05:35 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 914
Liked 85 Times on 71 Posts

Default

You could fix also by changing the cable between the light and the switch to a 3 wire+ground if that is possible.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On