DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Split 200 amp service entrance




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2013, 09:27 AM  
matt_vo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Default Split 200 amp service entrance

Hi all,
I'm an owner of a duplex and have a service entrance of 200 amp. It is split into two to service my tenant's and my floor. The upper floor has a 100 amp main breaker, but I have a 150 amp main breaker.
My question is, what amperage do I really have to work with? 150 or 100?

Thanks,
Matt



__________________
matt_vo is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 10:58 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 946
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Where thee service entrance splits is there breakers for each apartment? If there is then those breakers determine your service size. If it is a main lug and there are no breakers then you have a 150 amp service.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 11:18 AM  
ohmy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 53
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

You would have to do a load calculation to know for sure, but ya, you have 150As. Lots of multi unit buildings have main breakers that are less then the sum of the individual unit disconnects. The sizing of the main is based on a load calculation (found in the NEC) which adds up the expected use of each unit and comes up with an expected load. The load calculations are based on the assumption that not all the units are going to draw max power at the same time. Sometimes one tenant will be drawing alot and sometimes another and rarely both at the same time.

__________________

www.TECertifiedElectricians.com

ohmy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 05:59 PM  
matt_vo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks guys.
So yea, I checked the distribution panel where the main is split and no breakers there. So 150A it is.

I got a quote for an oil to electric furnace conversion where they said I couldn't install the electric furnace because I only had 100A and that I would have to do a service upgrade. I'm now thinking that I don't need the upgrade since 150 is enough for my needs.

Here are my main appliances: electric oven, dishwasher, washer, dryer, fridge, water heater. There used to be second oven in the basement kitchen but I don't use it and will eventually remove that wiring/breaker. This will free up an additional 40A space.

What do you guys think?

Matt

__________________
matt_vo is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2013, 06:21 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,245
Liked 379 Times on 297 Posts
Likes Given: 152

Default

Well, what if you AND your tenant are both needing HVAC at the same time?? Ooops??

__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2013, 10:22 AM  
BigN8
Junior Member
 
BigN8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Take a picture of the panel. The main will tell you what the panel has. Now if you get a new furnace that is for both units I assume not just yours. That would mean you would have a zoned system and only one zone can call for heat at a time. But if you are installing two then you will most likely not have enough service.


Now from what I know it you have 150 amp service you can upgrade to a 200 amp by swapping out the panel and double checking the wire size from the socket to the main.

I have done a main panel upgrade and there is not much to it. With some basic knowledge and planning things went great costing me less then $300 to go from a 150 amp federal pacific (we all know the issue with those) to a 200 amp square D QO. Now that is also going with the fact that in MN as the home owner I can do all of my own work with permits.

__________________
BigN8 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2013, 05:42 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 444
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigN8 View Post

I have done a main panel upgrade and there is not much to it. With some basic knowledge and planning things went great costing me less then $300 to go from a 150 amp federal pacific (we all know the issue with those) to a 200 amp square D QO. Now that is also going with the fact that in MN as the home owner I can do all of my own work with permits.
You are forgetting the fact that the OP has a double service that is already 200A. He CANNOT upgrade his side to 200A without upgrading the whole service to 320/400. Not exactly DIY IMO, regardless of how easy your was.


__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
rear entrance exterior door silverfox96 Windows and Doors 2 12-23-2011 07:14 AM
200A Panel w/150A Entrance Cable? vaduke2005 Electrical and Wiring 2 08-20-2011 02:31 PM
Front entrance problems albertkao Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 2 08-14-2010 06:55 PM
Grounding new service entrance Dan K Electrical and Wiring 3 10-17-2009 03:36 AM
Service Entrance tomtoolman12345 Roofing and Siding 1 04-07-2008 07:19 AM