DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Subpanel




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2010, 08:37 AM  
wilco3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Subpanel

Need some clarification on subpanels. I am moving my overhead 100ampservice (at the house) to underground 200amp service(at my detached garage). I will then install a new 200amp panel in the garage and feed my existing 100amp panel (at the house). So, my existing panel at the house will now be a subpanel.
I need to understand the proper grounding for this set up. And also any necessary seperation of ground and neutrals (rules that usually apply to main and subpanels in the same structure).
thanks.



__________________
wilco3 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-20-2010, 02:48 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

You'll need to ground the sub to the main and a ground stake at the sub wouldn't be a bad idea either. The sub panel must have the ground & neutral bar separated in the sub panel. A sub panel doesn't necessarily have to be in the same structure to be considered a sub panel. A sub panel doesn't necessarily have to be a secondary panel off the main panel either. A panel that is downstream of the main service between a disconnect is actually considered a sub panel.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-21-2010, 08:04 AM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 919
Liked 88 Times on 73 Posts

Default

In your situation you need to ground the new panel in the garage. It needs ground rods and the neutral and ground bonded together. The existing main panel in the house needs to be converted to a sub panel. The neutrals and grounds need to be separated. The neutral needs to be unbonded from the panel. You need a four wire feed from the garage to the house. The existing ground rods at the house need to stay.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-27-2010, 12:20 AM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default the rods......

assuming there is rods on a 100 amp service is a longshot. I'm guessing one 6 footer if any. He will need two galvanized 5/8" diameter 8' rods at both panels. Check your local code for proper spacing. Good luck...

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Panel or subpanel rjarrett001 Electrical and Wiring 5 02-14-2008 05:22 PM
Another Garage Subpanel Q.... Mach1 Electrical and Wiring 1 08-04-2007 04:01 PM