DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Under Cabinet Lighting





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2008, 06:42 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default Under Cabinet Lighting

I am planning my kitchen remodel and have some questions about wiring for under cabinet lighting. All cabinets and backsplash will be replaced, so access should not be an issue.
I currently have an outlet inside a base cabinet that is not being used. (I think it was for an older gas stove, we know have electric). Could I use that as my power source? If so, can I just run romex to the needed areas and connect at this power source junction box? Can I install a switch at the end of this run or do I need to install it close to my power source? Any help would be well, helpful.



__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-26-2008, 07:17 PM  
handyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

since we dont know what the outlet was used for ..i would recomend..running new 14-2 wire to the panel box with its own single pole breaker..handyman



__________________

Last edited by handyman; 03-26-2008 at 07:19 PM. Reason: wrong spelling
handyman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-26-2008, 08:09 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Use a plug-in test light and determine what else is on that circuit.
If you're doing a remodel, you'd just as well get all of your small appliance circuits GFI protected, if they aren't already. If the receptacle under your counter is already protected and isn't a fully loaded circuit, you can use it. Switch it anywhere you want but installing it close to the source would simplify things. Most kitchen circuits are 20 amp circuits so you will need to use #12 wire. Keep your wiring protected and out of the way. A screw through a wire can cause a whole mess of trouble

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-26-2008, 10:23 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Just a thought....

You definitely want your switch to be before the lights. But you can run wire from plug to switch then back to lights. I usually run a wire for each light from switch box if there's only 3 or 4 lights. It's a little tight in the box, but it's a minor "technicality". This makes life easier in that little area they give you inside the light for wiring. Let us know what you find sharing that circuit though, I don't think the little load of u.c. lights will bother none. Probably only a couple hundred watts your adding? Good luck.....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 03-27-2008 at 06:17 PM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-27-2008, 12:47 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

Thanks! I'm sure that I'll have some other questions as I get further into it. I even thought about using low-voltage wiring, so yes, it won't be much wattage.

__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-27-2008, 04:03 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Square Eye View Post
Use a plug-in test light and determine what else is on that circuit.
If you're doing a remodel, you'd just as well get all of your small appliance circuits GFI protected, if they aren't already. If the receptacle under your counter is already protected and isn't a fully loaded circuit, you can use it. Switch it anywhere you want but installing it close to the source would simplify things. Most kitchen circuits are 20 amp circuits so you will need to use #12 wire. Keep your wiring protected and out of the way. A screw through a wire can cause a whole mess of trouble

You do indeed need to run a couple 20-amp circuits for the countertop receptacles, but you don't want your lighting to be on those circuits. I see no reason why you couldn't use the existing one for the undercabinet lighting, and then add your two (yes, you need two) separate GFCI circuits for the countertops.
__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2008, 10:53 AM  
BimmerJon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to BimmerJon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrothead View Post
You do indeed need to run a couple 20-amp circuits for the countertop receptacles, but you don't want your lighting to be on those circuits. I see no reason why you couldn't use the existing one for the undercabinet lighting, and then add your two (yes, you need two) separate GFCI circuits for the countertops.
Parrothead? You wouldnt happen to be member on a BMW board would you?
__________________
BimmerJon is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2008, 12:45 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

I will be keeping all the current receptacles, but just using the one below the cabinets as my source for the undercabinet lighting.

__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2008, 03:48 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
I will be keeping all the current receptacles, but just using the one below the cabinets as my source for the undercabinet lighting.
As Parrot head so very clearly pointed out, this is NOT code legal, or a good idea.
Find another source for your lights.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2008, 03:50 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
I will be keeping all the current receptacles,
Are you sure you have everything up to current codes as far as receptacles spacing and circuit requirements???
A kitchen remodel DOES require this you know.


__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting Information Articles DoA General Home Improvement Discussion 1 06-08-2011 05:21 AM
Base Cabinet Dilemma Browse General Home Improvement Discussion 9 01-19-2010 08:29 AM
NEW Hidden Storage Cabinet (Ideal for use as a Medicine Cabinet) Hyde325 General Home Improvement Discussion 6 10-22-2009 10:08 AM
Recessed lighting question RyanBruner Electrical and Wiring 6 11-19-2008 06:21 PM
Lighting Tips & Advice - Interesting Reading DoA Electrical and Wiring 0 05-31-2006 04:41 AM