DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Under Cabinet Lighting




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2008, 09:00 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerJon View Post
Parrothead? You wouldnt happen to be member on a BMW board would you?

Nope. I post on one of TxBuilders other forums (homebrewtalk), but I use a different name there.


__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-28-2008, 10:23 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default one more question....

You said your going to run low voltage wiring? Will you have a transformer maybe at that plug your talking about? What kind of wire are you planning on running and what size? If they are low voltage lights, the wire sizing is critical. Just a brain fart, always here to help. Good luck....



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-30-2008, 12:40 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
Are you sure you have everything up to current codes as far as receptacles spacing and circuit requirements???
A kitchen remodel DOES require this you know.
The kitchen was remodeled in 89'. We are just replacing the cabinets and countertops. I just figured the unused receptacle would be okay to use for 3 or 4 undercabinet lights.
I don't have any room on my panel to add another circuit and there are no junction boxes in adjacent rooms that I could access. If it becomes too much of an issue I found some low voltage (plug in) that run on dimmer touch pad that I could resort to.
__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-31-2008, 09:09 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default would'nt that be the same?

If you were going to resort to some plug in style lights, your load would still be on the plugs, right? So if you don't have a bunch of load on that circuit like a micro, refer, or 3 fry daddys and an espresso maker, then you might as well pull power from that plug you spoke of, to a switch, and put up a nicer line of lighting. Sure it is against code, but if you match the wire size, it's as safe as any other wiring in your house. Hell, it might even be a dedicated circuit, we still haven't even heard from you about what is on that circuit. Many people are probably stirring right now, but when it boils down to it, your safety lies in your installment, proper wire sizing, and breakers. There it is, another opinion from me. Good luck again....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 04-01-2008 at 07:48 PM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2008, 06:06 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

While I was considering this outlet under a base to use, I realized that there is romex hooked up to a fluorescent light that is sitting on top of my cabinet above the sink. There is a double switch that powers the garabage disposal and this light (which has not been used). Is there any way to tie my cabinet lighting onto this switch? I realize that each time I turn on the switch both the light above the sink and the cabinet lights would come on.

I guess my other question is, would that be weird to have the light come on above the sink with cabinet lights? If so, is there a way I can use the wire coming out of the wall to power my sink light and my cabinet light. ( I would assume on seperate switches)

__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2008, 06:20 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

You can do anything you want to.
Putting a light circuit on with other lights is what many electricians would opt for in a kitchen.
BUT
What else is on this circuit with that light? That would be the determining factor.

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2008, 06:46 PM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

I would assume that is it just the garabage disposal and that light. It could have other outlets on it, but I would think that all the outlets would be on another circuit because of the proximity of them all. Is there a good way to test what else is on the circuit since the light is not working?

If this does work, could I install a double switch in place of the single light switch? One would control the light, one the cabinet lights and then the other single controlling the garabage disposal?

I shut off the breaker (15 amp) and there are 3-4 outlets, garbage disposal, sink light, range hood (will be microwave) and two ceiling lights on this circuit. Do you think 4-5 cabinet lights will be okay?

__________________

Last edited by cibula11; 04-14-2008 at 08:03 PM.
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2008, 10:57 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

It's going to be busy with that microwave. Where are the other receptacles?

Look, I agree with triple D, if you add your lights on this circuit or any other in your kitchen, it won't be much different than using plug-in units. A garbage disposal and a microwave at the same time plus whatever the other receptacles are powering may be a bit excessive but the odds are that most of that stuff won't be on at the same time. I lived in a home where the washing machine, the microwave, the range hood and the toaster were all on the same circuit. Was aggravating at breakfast time lol but the worst thing that ever happened was the breaker tripped. I eventually moved the washing machine circuit to a dedicated breaker/circuit. You should consider adding a circuit or 2 but if you call an electrician in, he may wire the lights to that box, add a duplex switch for the lighting exactly as you have suggested and then tell you to call him back if you have a breaker tripping problem. Existing work is not always dealt with as if it were new, I'm not saying that that makes it right. I'm merely suggesting that you may have to look at this thing practically and make a decision. Is it worth it to you to run a new circuit for the microwave and maybe another for the receptacles? Or, are the appliances and lights on that circuit not going to interfere with each other enough to justify running a new circuit or 2?

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2008, 10:39 AM  
cibula11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default

Thanks for the input. I really don't want to mess with adding a new circuit since there is not really any room available on my panel. I just thought since a switch and power source existing in this area it would be easier than having to add lights and a switch.

So, if I do end up putting my cabinet lighting on this switch with the disposal and kitchen light. Is it as easy as replacing one light switch with a double switch and reconnecting the light and the new cabinet lighting to the other end?

__________________
cibula11 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2008, 02:21 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Should be



__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting Information Articles DoA General Home Improvement Discussion 1 06-08-2011 05:21 AM
Base Cabinet Dilemma Browse General Home Improvement Discussion 9 01-19-2010 08:29 AM
NEW Hidden Storage Cabinet (Ideal for use as a Medicine Cabinet) Hyde325 General Home Improvement Discussion 6 10-22-2009 10:08 AM
Recessed lighting question RyanBruner Electrical and Wiring 6 11-19-2008 06:21 PM
Lighting Tips & Advice - Interesting Reading DoA Electrical and Wiring 0 05-31-2006 04:41 AM