DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Upgrading to 200 Amp Service




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 01:12 AM  
NeilG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vikeologist View Post

..... and how much should I expect to spend?
Go and watch somebody change out service on an old stucco covered house like mine and you'll pay ANYTHING not to do it yourself.


__________________
NeilG is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2010, 07:09 PM  
subzero
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Default

You are going to save an appreciable amount of money buying the material yourself.



__________________
subzero is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2010, 10:19 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 445
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by subzero View Post
You are going to save an appreciable amount of money buying the material yourself.
Oh please.
The only reason you are posting is to get your signature line shown. I call it "signature line spam".
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2014, 07:16 PM  
ronpearce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Default

08807
When the compressor on my ice machine or beverage refrigerator kicks on, my TV flashes in and out. What can I do?

__________________
ronpearce is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2014, 10:52 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 9,904
Liked 814 Times on 727 Posts
Likes Given: 1405

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronpearce View Post
08807
When the compressor on my ice machine or beverage refrigerator kicks on, my TV flashes in and out. What can I do?
Welcome to the site.
Are they on the same circuit? Just a guess but you might have loose connection in an outlet or in the breaker box.
__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-21-2014, 06:25 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronpearce View Post
08807
When the compressor on my ice machine or beverage refrigerator kicks on, my TV flashes in and out. What can I do?
Plug both into outlets that are closer to the load center but still on the same breaker. Which outlet is upstream of which may not be so easy to determine.

If you eventually find an outlet where this doesn't happen then the loose connection is between this outlet and the next one downstream.


__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
CallMeVilla Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
New cell service dakuda General Chit-Chat 3 05-11-2009 08:29 PM
100 amp service in my garage pgcoach Electrical and Wiring 1 01-03-2009 11:22 PM
Service Entrance tomtoolman12345 Roofing and Siding 1 04-07-2008 07:19 AM
Service Panel onryx2 Electrical and Wiring 2 08-21-2006 07:18 PM
Shop Vac service mickmar Tools 0 11-14-2005 02:42 PM