DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Why is conduit not used?





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2011, 04:31 PM  
pawned79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 11
Default Why is conduit not used?

I just bought a new-build house. Earth will be moved in a few weeks. I've gone through a fair number of homes under construction before, but I am still very green. Something has been really bothering me though: Why are the electrical and data lines not run cleanly and neatly through conduits? Why is the attic space rendered completely useless by a spiderweb of wires?



__________________
pawned79 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-15-2011, 05:02 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 7,736
Liked 541 Times on 490 Posts
Likes Given: 998

Default

Money is the answer to all your questions and if you have trusses your attic is completely useless anyway.



__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-15-2011, 05:06 PM  
pawned79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 11
Default

*nods* Thank you, Neal.

__________________
pawned79 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-15-2011, 07:10 PM  
tjacobson13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: St. Louis Park, Minnesota
Posts: 3
Default Some builders cut corners

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawned79 View Post
I just bought a new-build house. Earth will be moved in a few weeks. I've gone through a fair number of homes under construction before, but I am still very green. Something has been really bothering me though: Why are the electrical and data lines not run cleanly and neatly through conduits? Why is the attic space rendered completely useless by a spiderweb of wires?
Sometimes Builders cut corners in order to make a profit. Especially in today's housing market there is far less profit involved with building homes now. If you haven't already done so I would have a point of sale inspection. If something is not up to code usually the inspector can require the builder or seller to bring that issue up to code before they are able to sell you the home.
__________________
tjacobson13 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-15-2011, 11:56 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjacobson13 View Post
Sometimes Builders cut corners in order to make a profit.
CUT CORNERS????
Unless you are in Chicago, conduit is NOT required by code. Even there it is insane that they wire houses with the stuff.

Cable, NM or otherwise, is standard issue for wiring homes. I fail to see how having cables in your attic renders it useless.

If the place is that much of a mess then your contractor was sloppy, simple as that. Most guys will run cables square to framing and support as needed. If the cables are run diagonal it is highly likely that it is not a complaint installation.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-17-2011, 07:11 PM  
pawned79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
Most guys will run cables square to framing and support as needed. If the cables are run diagonal it is highly likely that it is not a complaint installation.
I have been through over a dozen homes under construction in the past few weeks, and not one performed any cable management. ALL wires were run "diagonal," that is directly from point A to point B.
__________________
pawned79 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2011, 12:07 PM  
CharlieO
Senior Member
 
CharlieO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 71
Default

With the price of copper today they try to reduce usage as much as possible.
Depending on the framing as to wether it is allowed, unless they have changed the code recently you are not allowed to run electric cable on top of a joist in walkable space.

__________________
CharlieO is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2011, 01:53 PM  
TxBuilder
 
TxBuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,676
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Every attic I have been in, the wires run within 3ft of the eve and NEVER on the ground where they can be stepped on. Stapled every 18 inches as well. Never seen it in conduit unless outside or an addition after the fact and they didn't want to bust up their walls.

__________________
TxBuilder is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2011, 04:35 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 7,736
Liked 541 Times on 490 Posts
Likes Given: 998

Default

They try to run TV cables as short as possible for better performance and the only people complaining are the ones trying to use the attic for something they shouldn't.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2011, 08:25 AM  
pawned79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharlieO View Post
With the price of copper today they try to reduce usage as much as possible.
Depending on the framing as to wether it is allowed, unless they have changed the code recently you are not allowed to run electric cable on top of a joist in walkable space.
The house I am moving into is a truss, but the house I am in now has real usable attic space that isn't usable because of data and electrical cables running across the room, on the floor, in the air, everywhere.


__________________
pawned79 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
conduit under sidewalk sailor86 Electrical and Wiring 1 11-30-2010 08:03 PM
Grounding Outlets to Conduit ISUzj Electrical and Wiring 7 10-19-2010 08:50 AM
Add Conduit to a recessed panel BillinSC Electrical and Wiring 2 02-21-2009 09:58 PM
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
Cutting exposed PVC pipe conduit burgess Electrical and Wiring 2 01-02-2006 08:09 AM