DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Why is conduit not used?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2011, 08:30 AM  
pawned79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nealtw View Post
They try to run TV cables as short as possible for better performance and the only people complaining are the ones trying to use the attic for something they shouldn't.
I'm complaining, and I'm not trying to use it for something I shouldn't. I work in the aerospace and defense industry, and I never see such a mess in a professional environment. I have built a few server rooms and installed server systems into vehicles, and wire management, for the simple sake of knowing what is where, is always very important.

Additionally, you are right that people try to run TV cables as short as possible for better performance, but they are wrong. Even analog signals are not "that affected" by a few feet. Digital signals are affected even less. Even twisted pairs allows for digital lines to run with power lines, while in the analog days, you could definitely induce a lot of noise into your TV picture.


__________________
pawned79 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2011, 08:43 AM  
TxBuilder
HRT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
TxBuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,677
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

There's a big difference between a server room and an attic. If I walked into a server room that looked anything like my attic, I would freak- BUT, it's an attic we're talking about here.

I worked for a very large ISP in their technical support dept for a while and a few feet can, indeed, make a difference. I used to have people switch out 25' cables for a more realistic 6' cable and their service significantly improved. If your electrical lines are crossing your TV lines, that will cause issues as well as phone lines.



__________________
TxBuilder is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2011, 08:44 AM  
TxBuilder
HRT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
TxBuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,677
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

If you are using your attic like most others use their attics, toss the boxes up there and don't worry about them until the holidays come around. Repeat as needed.

__________________
TxBuilder is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-19-2011, 12:53 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,344
Liked 860 Times on 768 Posts
Likes Given: 1486

Default

I do agree, a little pride would go a long ways with a lot of these people.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 11:07 PM  
Piyush
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Jp, Raj
Posts: 3
Default Why is conduit not used?

HI,

This is because if the place is that much of a mess then your contractor was sloppy, simple as that. Most guys will run cables square to framing and support as needed. If the cables are run diagonal it is highly likely that it is not a complaint installation.

__________________

[URL="http://www.timepoint.ie/time-tracking-recording-software/"]Time recording[/URL]

Piyush is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-11-2011, 01:02 PM  
TxBuilder
HRT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
TxBuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,677
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piyush View Post
HI,

This is because if the place is that much of a mess then your contractor was sloppy, simple as that. Most guys will run cables square to framing and support as needed. If the cables are run diagonal it is highly likely that it is not a complaint installation.
True. Very true. Maybe check your local code, without raising any eyebrows, of course.


__________________
TxBuilder is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
conduit under sidewalk sailor86 Electrical and Wiring 1 11-30-2010 08:03 PM
Grounding Outlets to Conduit ISUzj Electrical and Wiring 7 10-19-2010 08:50 AM
Add Conduit to a recessed panel BillinSC Electrical and Wiring 2 02-21-2009 09:58 PM
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
Cutting exposed PVC pipe conduit burgess Electrical and Wiring 2 01-02-2006 08:09 AM