DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Wiring New Cooktop Part 2




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2008, 06:43 PM  
mreason711
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Wiring New Cooktop Part 2

I am remodeling my kitchen and putting in a new cooktop. My house was built in the early 70's and the cooktop was original. The wire coming in from the wall has red, black, and bare (not copper). The new cooktop has red, black, and green. I was doing good I thought and was going to install new junction box and wire red to red, black to black, and green to bare. But after searching the net I am afraid since my bare wire coming into the wall isn't a ground since it isn't copper.

My old cooktop had red, white, and black wires. The white wire was wired to the bare wire but was also attached to a short white wire attached to a nut in the junction box I assume for a ground. Not sure what to do next, not sure if red/red, black/black, and green/bare is correct. Can anyone help?



__________________
mreason711 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2008, 07:20 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Welcome MReason:
Yes, you can go bare to green. The wires you don't think are copper, probably have a paint coating on them. Scratch a couple of them and see if you don't find copper.
Glenn



__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2008, 08:47 PM  
mreason711
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Wiring New Cooktop Part 2

I hate to ask a dumb question. But what about the junction box? I bought a new junction box and have put it in all ready to go. Do I need one like the old one that has a nut inside and attach a short white wire to the bare and the green? Like the way the old one was wired? Is that necessary?

__________________
mreason711 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2008, 06:41 AM  
mreason711
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Wiring New Cooktop Part 2

The bare wire coming in from the wall I believe to be aluminum. Don't see any copper? I guess older houses used it as both a ground and neutral? Not sure if I need to just ground the green wire to the junction box and cap the bare wire/neutral from the wall??? My new cooktop is 240/208 volt, 60 hertz.

__________________
mreason711 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2008, 11:18 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default go with it

color to color, bare to bare, or green. And definitely put the old groung lug into new box. If the new cook top had a white, you would put the green and white to the bare ground. Good luck.....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 07-26-2008 at 06:26 PM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2008, 12:00 AM  
mreason711
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Wiring New Cooktop Part 2

Well I just went ahead and did it. Color to color. Everything seems to be working fine. Thanks for everyone's help.

__________________
mreason711 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2010, 03:57 PM  
jimpeterson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 2
Default

(SIMILAR SITUATION)

I bought a 30" cooktop and installed it in an existing location. It replaced a unit that was probably 40 years old. The old unit had four wires: red, black, white and bare copper. The junction box has two black and one white coming into it. The white wire continues out the top of the box. From the old unit the white and the copper were joined (together) to the white in the junction box and red went to one black and the black went to the other black.

The new unit has red, black and green only(no white or bare copper). I connected red and black to the same black wires as the original installation and the green to the white. This is a dedicated circuit with its own double breaker. The unit works and breaker didn't trip so I'm just checking with you to be safe..
thanks



__________________
jimpeterson is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Cooktop and oven wiring mercedespeugeot Electrical and Wiring 1 12-25-2008 05:30 PM
Wiring New Cooktop nsomniac Electrical and Wiring 5 02-13-2008 10:15 PM
Range Cooktop Inoperable Oven Bob_Elnora Brown General Home Improvement Discussion 3 01-25-2008 02:42 PM
Two questions regarding outlet wiring Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 04-14-2007 12:00 PM
Is existing microwave and oven wiring safe? ctraut Electrical and Wiring 6 11-15-2006 11:53 AM