DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Need a receptacle that trips during power outage




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2017, 09:01 AM  
mmai
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
Those receptacle are surge suppressors but they don't function like asked to shut off the power.
I know. That's the bummer

But I hope it could at least reduce the chance of surge damages.


mmai is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 09:04 AM  
mmai
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bud16415 View Post
If I wanted to do that and control the whole system I would do a simple pushbutton stop start circuit with a relay latch. If the power fails the relay will drop and the circuit will stay powered down until you reenergize it. When you are done with the music for the night shut everything down and push the stop button to drop the relay. I would also add a small test light that shows power up. It would take about 10 bucks in parts and could be built into a small box.
That's the idea, but ideally to have such circuit built into the receptacle.

I remember years ago that I had a GFCI that plugs into the existing the receptacle which would trip during power outage. But I no longer have it.


mmai is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 09:09 AM  
mmai
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bud16415 View Post
Here is what it looks like.
Simple enough and such a great idea.

But I can accomplish the same thing using an "outboard" surge protector (which I have and it works the way I wanted). The only problem is that I don't have room behind the equipment rack thus prompting me to seek a solution built into the receptacle.
mmai is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 11:06 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
bud16415's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 4,321
Liked 1434 Times on 1098 Posts
Likes Given: 774

Default

Put in a triple outlet box on one side put an outlet in the middle put the relay inside and on the other put two momentary pushbuttons one NC one NO. the whole thing could be flush in the wall then.

I don’t know of an outlet that drops out and shuts down and needs to be reset after a power outage. If I find one I will reply back.
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 11:23 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
bud16415's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 4,321
Liked 1434 Times on 1098 Posts
Likes Given: 774

Default

I did a little looking and it seems there are two types of GFCI dongles one type works as a GFCI just like an outlet and the other they say needs to reset after power interruption.

Here is a write up on the type you want.

https://www.amazon.com/Tower-Manufac...465157&sr=8-16
bud16415 is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 12:14 PM  
mmai
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 8
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bud16415 View Post
I did a little looking and it seems there are two types of GFCI dongles one type works as a GFCI just like an outlet and the other they say needs to reset after power interruption.

Here is a write up on the type you want.

https://www.amazon.com/Tower-Manufac...465157&sr=8-16
I really appreciate your help.

But this won't work for me because I need 20A and two outlets.
mmai is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 02:13 PM  
Snoonyb
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,404
Liked 420 Times on 372 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bud16415 View Post
Put in a triple outlet box on one side put an outlet in the middle put the relay inside and on the other put two momentary pushbuttons one NC one NO. the whole thing could be flush in the wall then.

I don’t know of an outlet that drops out and shuts down and needs to be reset after a power outage. If I find one I will reply back.

As I recall, smart GFCI need to be reset after a power outage. The green light come on indicating power, but the recep are not hot until reset.
__________________
Illigitimas non-carborundum
Snoonyb is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 09:10 AM  
slownsteady
Administrator
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
slownsteady's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 6,360
Liked 1130 Times on 936 Posts
Likes Given: 1846

Default

I'm a little concerned that when these units say "manual reset", that they're talking about after a ground fault, not after a power outage...but I could be wrong. For my , I would go with a UPS. I does all the things you want and it allows you to power down the rack before the power is restored (it will also allow you finish that tune that was playing when the power went out ). Whether it fits behind your gear is another problem, but you can stash it in a closet and run an extension cord downstream to your gear.


__________________
Learn something every day
–-–-–-–
SnS
slownsteady is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Low/fluctuating water pressure after power outage, pump issue?? dmaves Plumbing Forum 29 07-17-2013 07:33 AM
Rinnai tankless water heater and a power outage rolltrain General Appliance Discussion 5 01-25-2013 07:58 PM
Partial Power Outage ianholtz Electrical and Wiring 3 09-26-2011 09:41 PM
Possible bad switch or outlet cause power outage in three rooms? Fiero2 Electrical and Wiring 4 06-01-2011 10:32 PM
Power outage, tripped GFI? naraiz Electrical and Wiring 2 12-24-2008 06:53 AM



Newest Threads