DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > How do I wire these switches?




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2016, 03:43 PM  
Eisenfaust8
Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 51
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default How do I wire these switches?

I'm working on replacing old switches and outlets in the house and came to a couple of snags. The first is this single switch that controls a ceiling fan (the picture with the switch hanging out of the box).

As you can see, at the bottom there are two black wires, one wrapped around the terminal screw and then the second is inserted into the hole for that terminal too. Can I just copy that? Is this the end of the circuit?

Secondly, I was replacing a switch that is one of two controlling a set of outside lights. In the last two pictures, the switch on the bottom is the old one, with the top being the new one I purchased. The old one didn't have a ground but a hole at the top right that said 'common'. I'm guessing I bought the wrong kind of switch for this, as the new one only has two terminals and a green ground screw. I'll just go to HD and find a replica of the old one with a common connection. But can someone explain to me how this type of switch works so I know?

Thanks


Click image for larger version

Name:	20161004_140137.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	12639   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161004_133257.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	12640   Click image for larger version

Name:	20161004_133309.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	12641  
Eisenfaust8 is offline  
 
Old 10-04-2016, 03:55 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,701
Liked 3050 Times on 2670 Posts
Likes Given: 5035

Default

The bigger new switch is a three way, that you would use where 2 switches operate the same light, the top and bottom of the stairs.

Not sure what they are doing with the switch in the wall but best would be to twist those two together with a another 6" wire going to the switch, add a wire nut. Don't mix up the wires.
The extra wire might be a second light or an outlet near by.


nealtw is offline  
2
People Like This 
Old 10-05-2016, 03:24 PM  
Snoonyb
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,741
Liked 471 Times on 418 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

In the top photo, the switch is a single pole and controls a single run. The two conductors are power and one is a traveler.

When replacing the 3way switches you'll find that the screw pattern will be different on th new, so the conductors connected to the black screws are the important to replicate. The other two are travelers and sometimes you have to swap them around until you get the sequence correct.
__________________
Illigitimas non-carborundum
Snoonyb is online now  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 03:33 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,701
Liked 3050 Times on 2670 Posts
Likes Given: 5035

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoonyb View Post
In the top photo, the switch is a single pole and controls a single run. The two conductors are power and one is a traveler.

When replacing the 3way switches you'll find that the screw pattern will be different on th new, so the conductors connected to the black screws are the important to replicate. The other two are travelers and sometimes you have to swap them around until you get the sequence correct.
Really??????
nealtw is offline  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 03:35 PM  
Snoonyb
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,741
Liked 471 Times on 418 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Absolutely.
__________________
Illigitimas non-carborundum
Snoonyb is online now  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 03:48 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,701
Liked 3050 Times on 2670 Posts
Likes Given: 5035

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoonyb View Post
Absolutely.
That would be so easy, why would they change to something much more difficult to figure out. May be because you need it to work.
nealtw is offline  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 07:33 PM  
Snoonyb
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,741
Liked 471 Times on 418 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nealtw View Post
That would be so easy, why would they change to something much more difficult to figure out. May be because you need it to work.
Who is They?
__________________
Illigitimas non-carborundum
Snoonyb is online now  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 07:36 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,701
Liked 3050 Times on 2670 Posts
Likes Given: 5035

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoonyb View Post
Who is They?
They would be the people that make the switch.
nealtw is offline  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 07:42 PM  
Snoonyb
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,741
Liked 471 Times on 418 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Were you to familiarize yourself with the presently available 3way switch terminal configuration, you would know that the old 3way switch pictured is different from that that is presently available.
__________________
Illigitimas non-carborundum
Snoonyb is online now  
 
Old 10-05-2016, 08:02 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,701
Liked 3050 Times on 2670 Posts
Likes Given: 5035

Default

It is what you learn after you know it all that counts.
If you actually knew how they work, you would know just how foolish your statements are.

We are all human and we all say things that are wrong from time to time, the only question left is how deep the hole is when you stop digging.



Last edited by nealtw; 10-05-2016 at 08:12 PM.
nealtw is offline  
 
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
motion switches and removal of 4-way switches nadjacs Electrical and Wiring 5 08-27-2013 08:26 PM
NM cable 3-wire to 2-wire? suobs Electrical and Wiring 2 06-02-2013 07:03 PM
Help wire running wire thru Attic.... Rockrz Electrical and Wiring 21 05-14-2013 06:31 PM
generator . my dryer 240 is a 3 wire. do i have to make it a 4 wire? mrcoffee36 Electrical and Wiring 17 11-04-2012 09:57 AM
Oven, How to wire a 4 wire oven to 3 wire recepticle dacrew4009 Electrical and Wiring 6 03-17-2010 09:18 PM



Newest Threads