DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > HVAC > Pressure sensor issue?




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2018, 03:37 PM  
lerewrya
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Default Pressure sensor issue?

I have an airtemp (aka nordyne) vg7sd gas furnace in an upflow configuration.* I began having issues about a month ago when my HSI failed... Easy fix, but in the process I noticed two other issues..

A condensate line from the inline condensate drain to the top of the secondary heat exchanger drip pan was missing.* I procured some tubing and installed, just as shown in the furnace installation manual.* Pictured, and drawn in blue.

Also, I found that there was a gap where the flue pipe connects to the inline drain where condensate had been dripping out.* I cut a very small section of flue pipe out, and installed a coupler so I could get the flue pipe closer to the inducer motor, and properly seated into the inline drain.* Upon restarting the furnace I used a soap solution and confirmed no leaks.

Several hours later it was found that the control board displayed a pressure sensor fault.* I traced this to the pressure sensor on the condensate drip pan.* Verified j-trap wasn't blocked, but had the proper amount of water in it.* I carefully confirmed operation of the pressure switch using an ohm meter.* I confirmed the vacuum tubing from the switch to the drip pan was leak and clog free.* I ended up reconnecting the tube to the drip pan and blew into it.* When I reconnected everything the furnace started up and ran properly.* By this point I had also removed the tubing from the inline drain and replaced the caps that were there previously.

Ever since then I have intermittent issues where a pressure limit fault appears and the furnace locks out.* I cleaned all condensate lines, removed the inducer motor and verified the collector pan is free of debris and even replaced the pressure switch in case it was somehow getting stuck.* I'm now at a complete loss....

Every time the issue occurs I can fix it by blowing back into the condensate pan, yet I still notice this issue every 3 days or so.* If I don't touch the furnace it will eventually come out of lockout on it's own.*

The only other thing I can think to do is replace the inducer pressure switch... I haven't been removing that switche's line before blowing back into the condensate pan, and I guess I probably should be doing that...

Any ideas???Name:  20180202_202527.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  108.3 KB


lerewrya is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 11:23 PM  
slownsteady
Administrator
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
slownsteady's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Newton, NJ
Posts: 6,455
Liked 1160 Times on 962 Posts
Likes Given: 1905

Default

bump..................
__________________
Learn something every day
---
SnS
slownsteady is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 12:18 PM  
aNYCdb
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 102
Liked 28 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

As best I can tell, it appears to run on some form of electricity. Be patient and I'm sure someone who knows these things will be along.
aNYCdb is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Remote Signal Jammed by Tire Pressure Monitor Sensor(TPMS) John_P Garage & Workshop Forum 1 05-28-2014 04:49 PM
Low/fluctuating water pressure after power outage, pump issue?? dmaves Plumbing Forum 29 07-17-2013 07:33 AM
Have issue with pressure switch lk2121 HVAC 1 02-26-2013 02:10 PM
Flame sensor rthomasj HVAC 1 01-08-2013 10:13 PM
Sensor Switch Radioman Electrical and Wiring 19 11-27-2006 06:35 PM



Newest Threads