DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > HVAC > Adding a common wire for new thermostats




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2017, 01:17 PM  
aNYCdb
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 58
Liked 14 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default Adding a common wire for new thermostats

Continuing work on the cabin. I picked up a couple wifi thermostats to replace the old mercury switch models so that I can monitor/control things when I'm not there. First issue was the existing wire was only two stranded so I pulled new wires. Now my issue seems to be connecting it to the Relay (which at this point I'm starting to think may not be possible).

Current setup is an oil fired burner feeding a two zone hot water system, with a relay or what I'm calling a relay (see pictures) for each zone. One relay is a Honeywell RA89A, which doesn't have any place to connect a common wire. The other is a Honeywell Triple Aquastat (L8124A), which I can't seem to find much in the way of documentation on.

So here's my question, what's the easiest way to get a 24v common that I can feed to the thermostats? Can I somehow connect to the "Triple Aquastat"? Should I add another transformer? Replace the Relays?


Click image for larger version

Name:	0517171441a.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	14014   Click image for larger version

Name:	0517171441.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	49.4 KB
ID:	14015   Click image for larger version

Name:	0517171441b.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	99.7 KB
ID:	14016   Click image for larger version

Name:	0517171441c.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	109.6 KB
ID:	14017  
aNYCdb is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 01:33 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,030
Liked 2826 Times on 2481 Posts
Likes Given: 4655

Default

This should help.
https://diy.stackexchange.com/questi...-my-thermostat


nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 09:34 AM  
aNYCdb
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 58
Liked 14 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nealtw View Post
Somehow this was able to simultaneously make me feel like it was providing no new information, and make me question everything I thought I know.

That said I guess its helping me narrow down my question which becomes does the Honeywell Triple Aquastat (L8124A) have a location for a common wire connection? If so where is it? If so can I also use the same connection for the second zone relay?
aNYCdb is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 09:21 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,030
Liked 2826 Times on 2481 Posts
Likes Given: 4655

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aNYCdb View Post
Somehow this was able to simultaneously make me feel like it was providing no new information, and make me question everything I thought I know.

That said I guess its helping me narrow down my question which becomes does the Honeywell Triple Aquastat (L8124A) have a location for a common wire connection? If so where is it? If so can I also use the same connection for the second zone relay?
Now you are above my pay grade.

Others that know this stuff should be along.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 06:05 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,030
Liked 2826 Times on 2481 Posts
Likes Given: 4655

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aNYCdb View Post
Somehow this was able to simultaneously make me feel like it was providing no new information, and make me question everything I thought I know.

That said I guess its helping me narrow down my question which becomes does the Honeywell Triple Aquastat (L8124A) have a location for a common wire connection? If so where is it? If so can I also use the same connection for the second zone relay?
Try this on for size

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r296...ell-Wifi-Smart
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 10:16 PM  
Chris
Guru of nothing
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
Chris's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sweet, Idaho
Posts: 4,390
Liked 962 Times on 718 Posts
Likes Given: 107

Default

I've done the swap my fan wore for C wire but I think you have plenty of wires just nowhere to connect it? Correct? I am thinking you need to bust out a volt meter and see what you have from each spot. If you are lucky one will work if not I think they make resistors to race the 120 down to 24v.
Chris is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 10:22 PM  
Chris
Guru of nothing
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
Chris's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sweet, Idaho
Posts: 4,390
Liked 962 Times on 718 Posts
Likes Given: 107

Default

Here is what this guy did.

http://tdmblr.tumblr.com/post/684598...8148a-aquastat
Chris is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 10:23 PM  
Chris
Guru of nothing
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
Chris's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sweet, Idaho
Posts: 4,390
Liked 962 Times on 718 Posts
Likes Given: 107

Default

Also I see that the E model of your aquastat is a 24 volt model, not sure how much work it is to swap it out.
Chris is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 11:08 PM  
Chris
Guru of nothing
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
Chris's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sweet, Idaho
Posts: 4,390
Liked 962 Times on 718 Posts
Likes Given: 107

Default

Just talked to my neighbor who is and electrician, says you can ad a transformer, he can tell you which one if you know if you need AC or DC
Chris is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 01:19 PM  
aNYCdb
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 58
Liked 14 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Thanks, I'm going to take a closer look at the circuit board to see if soldering on feed would work.


aNYCdb is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
No Common Wire to Thermostat SavvyCat HVAC 5 10-22-2015 11:08 PM
Common wire sprinkler timer tractng Electrical and Wiring 8 01-06-2014 07:54 PM
Adding ceiling pot lights without running new wire from panel condoowner Electrical and Wiring 10 08-01-2012 03:51 PM
Thermostats for Oil Furnaces? phreaq HVAC 8 12-06-2007 12:43 PM
thermostats mkkandb HVAC 1 11-30-2005 05:24 PM



Newest Threads