DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > fishing wires




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-17-2006, 11:57 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_1432_4430
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default fishing wires

I am wanting to replace my oh so nifty aluminum wiring in my 40 yr old house.

One question I haven't been able to get resolved is about running the new wiring in the walls.

When I fish the new wire into place, do I need to anchor it to the studs within the 8-12 inches of the box? If so, are there any tricks to doing it other than opening up the wall to get access to pound in a staple?

Another question is do I need to pull out the old wire. I'm sure I should, if nothing more than to just make sure there isn't any confusion created in future projects when someone comes across a wire and can't figure out where it goes, etc.

Thanks for any info or suggestions.


Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 04:58 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_4449
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,062
Liked 125 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

The answer to both of your questions is no. If the wires are not live you can leave them in the walls.


JoeD is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 09:44 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_ADMIN.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
registry_dropdown_391_4469
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,236
Liked 178 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default You could...

You could also mark them so no one in the future has any worries.
__________________
Just My
Made in the
inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 04:38 PM  
iqchicken
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_1359_4482
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Definitely mark them.. heh.

There are a number of options available for that:

Heat shrinkable labels, wrap around, printed thermal or dot matrix, laser, engraved steel bands, tons more
__________________
Getting tired of working? [URL="http://forum.monkeyspine.net"]TAKE A BREAK![/URL]
iqchicken is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 11:00 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_1432_4542
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Hey, Thanks for the comments.

I plan to remove any wiring that I can get to, however what's in the wall and stapled in place is likely going to stay right there. I'll try to label any loose ends I have to leave behind to indicate they are scrap metal to be taken to the recycler.


Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
assume these wires are safe? derekm Electrical and Wiring 7 06-20-2008 11:26 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 10:33 PM
loose/left-over wires in remodel skopper Electrical and Wiring 5 07-20-2006 04:58 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS