DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Bricks, Masonry and Concrete > Underground Wire to Shed with Concrete Floor




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2011, 10:24 PM  
edlank
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 53
Default Underground Wire to Shed with Concrete Floor

I am starting to think about building an equipment shed with a concrete floor and expect to want to dig a trench to run electric wires. Would it be standard to assemble the conduit with an elbow to be embedded in the concrete and end above the level of the concrete floor? That way the wire path is from the house basement below grade, through the conduit in the ground, then turn vertical and go through the shed concrete all the way into the shed. That way the shed wall is not penetrated by conduit. Is the conduit also supposed to penetrate the basement composite concrete block wall?



__________________
edlank is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-27-2011, 07:13 AM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,396
Liked 51 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

The wiring needs to be UF (under ground rated) wire if you do not plan on running it in conduit from the house to the shed.
It must be at least 18" under ground.
Never buy to small a conduit or it will be a bear to pull the wires.
Make sure to run a bigger sized wire then you think you may need. If you go undersized to try and save money and later on what to add an A/C unit, power saws, eletric heater, welder you would have to run all new wiring to do it.
The wiring is almost never run through the concrete floor at all unless the conduite was placed before the pore. It's almost always run over to the building through an elbow under ground and into a piece of conduit that stops just below the new breaker box, then into what's called an LB, then though the wall. (an LB amounts to an elbow but has a removable cover on it for pulling the wire.)
If the shed has vinyl siding on it then you need a siding block installed first to run the next piece of conduit through so the siding can move.
If it's a block building then you have to use a hammer drill to make a hole in the wall.
There's suppost to be conduit run all the way to the bottom of the breaker box to where it goes under ground. Your also going to have to run a bare ground wire and install a ground rod outside.
If your not sure how to do any of this then hire someone.

__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Outdoor underground wire edlank Electrical and Wiring 7 03-27-2011 07:24 AM
Underground wire break? cwlorentz Electrical and Wiring 3 01-25-2011 06:56 PM
Bringing in underground wire reprosser Electrical and Wiring 1 05-19-2010 12:51 PM
Anchoring a prebuilt wood shed to concrete slab? neel2004 Framing and Foundation 4 04-09-2010 02:58 PM
Is it alright to use underground wire inside a house? Outbacker Electrical and Wiring 1 08-20-2007 01:25 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS