DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Multiple outlets not working




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2011, 05:53 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default Multiple outlets not working

I have two outlets in a bathroom, one in another and outside outlets that don't work. At first they were tripping the breaker. Now they do nothing...not even tripping the breaker. There are two GFCI outlets downstairs. Those weren't tripped either. I thought it was the breaker, so I replaced that. Nothing. After reading around here for a bit, I am wondering if the GFCI outlets need to be replaced.

Any ideas?

Stephanie



__________________

Last edited by sadears; 10-22-2011 at 06:18 PM.
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2011, 07:05 PM  
JTGP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Change out the GFCI's.

How many outlets are on the one breaker that tripped?



__________________
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2011, 07:10 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default Multiple outlets not working

Not sure. Four that aren't working so far that I can tell though I haven't checked all the outlets in the house.

Are there different shapes and sizes of GFCI's like breakers? Do I need to take an old one to compare?

__________________

Last edited by sadears; 10-22-2011 at 07:13 PM.
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2011, 07:22 PM  
isola96
Senior Member
 
isola96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lagrangeville, New York
Posts: 437
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Are the GFI downstairs on the same breaker?....

__________________
isola96 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2011, 09:16 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default GCFI Outlets

Don't know. Probably. In the same bathroom, right next to each other.

__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-22-2011, 09:28 PM  
isola96
Senior Member
 
isola96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lagrangeville, New York
Posts: 437
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sadears
Don't know. Probably. In the same bathroom, right next to each other.
You need to find out exactly what's on the breaker 1st,..... there should probable be more then just the 2 GFI's... Check your connections to the GFI(s), lights, recepticals, switches it there on same breaker,
__________________
isola96 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2011, 03:51 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

I spoke to the electrical pro at work (I work at Lowe's). He thought I needed to replace one of the GFI outlets in the bathroom. I opened them up. The photo on the makes me think it should be the GFI. The one on the right looks like it should be a regular outlet. What do you think? They are currently both GFI.

IMAG0334.jpg   IMAG0335.jpg  
__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2011, 04:59 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,396
Liked 51 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

There's no way to tell unless someone was there to check it. I've never seen two GFI's sitting next to each other like that.
One GFI can protect (if it's placed first in line in a circut) the whole circut. There's 0 reason if the power comes into one gfi to feed it to another one down line.
Why is that black wire not connected?

__________________
joecaption is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2011, 05:38 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Don't know why the black wire was not connected. Wonder if it slipped out. Considering the stuff I've discovered in the last 8 year anything is possible.

I have a little tester that you put into the outlet. It's for a GFI outlet. Supposed to tell if the outlet is wired correctly. When I insert it and puthe little button, it trips the other GFI outlet.

The guy at Lowe's said I should replace one of the GFI's with a regular outlet. I replaced the GFI on the right with a GFI, thinking it was bad one...because tester made the other one trip it. So I was going to replace the GFI on the left with the regular one.

However...after looking at them now I wonder if the one on the right should be replaced with a regular. Looks like the outlet on the left has other stuff running into it and should be the GFI. The one on the right leads me to believe it runs into the GFI on the left.

May replace GFI on left with the one I had bought for the right outlet. Then replace the right with a regular outlet. And insert the little lost black wire where it probably belongs.

__________________

Last edited by sadears; 11-19-2011 at 06:03 PM.
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2011, 07:08 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,396
Liked 51 Times on 42 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

That black wire was suppost to be attached under the metal clip that gets tightened down with the screw.
Without it attached or it was even loose it will trip the GFI.
http://www.naturalhandyman.com/iip/i...al/infgfi.html



__________________

Last edited by joecaption; 11-20-2011 at 11:11 AM.
joecaption is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Using multiple thermostats trigger HVAC 4 03-06-2011 05:46 PM
Single Source, multiple switches and lights joelongstreet Electrical and Wiring 2 09-01-2010 06:19 AM
Multiple Capacitor Burnouts MikeC. HVAC 2 08-03-2009 09:18 PM
Venting Multiple Appliances santa99 HVAC 2 04-17-2009 08:13 AM
Foam in a can:how to use multiple times?? SeattleDIY General Home Improvement Discussion 6 12-09-2008 10:31 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS