DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > relocating furnace to attic?




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2012, 02:13 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,811
Liked 1399 Times on 1233 Posts
Likes Given: 2410

Default

Access in the attic would be a problem and then you also have to build it into a room so you don't cause ice dams. Better would be to find a spot on the main floor or even in the garage. Perhaps a horizontal furnace place high in the basement and instant hot water mounted on main floor.


nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 08:49 PM  
joneslawrichard
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Why do furnaces need to be placed in an area where there within 10 degrees of room temperature?
joneslawrichard is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 10:03 AM  
guyod
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

It doesnt need to be but its alot more efficient to have it in a insulated space that is part of the house
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Furnace Maintenance Icehouse HVAC 4 02-17-2012 01:32 PM
Correct way to handle HVAC in attic? pjcampo HVAC 6 01-13-2009 06:52 AM
Furnace Advice Needed gunit HVAC 3 01-10-2009 04:17 PM
Attic Furnace Causing Ice Dam HockeyGuy HVAC 3 01-26-2008 07:18 PM
Attic Furnace remodel101 HVAC 0 02-08-2007 12:20 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS