DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Faulty GFCI outlet




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2011, 06:07 AM  
Qasar
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24889_64747
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI outlet

I've replaced a GFCI unit twice and still can't get it to work. Power is there because when I just connect the white and ground wires, everything works. I even just installed a simple NON GFCI outlet and that didn't work. Where is my problem?


Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:36 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_64748
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,076
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Power is there because when I just connect the white and ground wires, everything works
Please explain how it works with the white and ground.

Quote:
I even just installed a simple NON GFCI outlet and that didn't work
Sounds like you have an issue elsewhere. Either the hot or the neutral wire is loose or disconnected further back in the circuit.


JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 07:06 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_64751
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

white is not connected somewhere.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 04:30 PM  
Qasar
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24889_64770
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Everything works throughout the hose when I simply connect the white and ground wires. Nothing works in about 25% of the house when I install either a GFCI or simple outlet. With electricity getting through the white wire, and allowing everything in the house to work properly, how can it be disconnected somewhere?
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:01 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_64772
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

The power comes to the outlet on the black wire, you need the white wire to go back to the breaker box to complete the loop. It will work if you replace ground for white but that isn't what you want to do. Take the cover off the breaker box and tighten all the screws holding white wires. If that dosn't solve the problem then you have to trace that wire to all the other outlets and switches and lights on that breaker and check for loose wires. If that dosn't help, you have had critters eating wires.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:52 PM  
Parrothead
Member
registry_dropdown_2838_64775
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Yep, you have an open neutral somewhere. When you splice white with the ground you are using the ground wire to complete the circuit. You need to trace the circuit and find the open neutral. something came loose somewhere, either in another outlet or in the main panel. Good luck.
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:14 PM  
Qasar
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24889_64777
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Thanks, y'all. You've saved me from going crazy figuring this out, but probably condemned me to death if I take your advice.

Final question: If I shut down the main breaker switch, is it then safe to tighten up the white wire screws?
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:45 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_64784
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

Yes, that will do it.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 05:36 AM  
Qasar
Junior Member
registry_dropdown_24889_64792
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Thanks for your help.


Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
What to do with this GFCI outlet? stole Electrical and Wiring 3 05-28-2011 06:24 AM
GFCI outlet powerpro Electrical and Wiring 0 04-24-2011 08:37 AM
GFCI Outlet Question Briyon Electrical and Wiring 6 11-15-2010 03:00 PM
FAULTY THERMOSTAT!!! What the He.... Krazecon HVAC 0 02-10-2009 12:39 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS