DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > GFCI will not reset




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2011, 09:12 PM  
imadns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default GFCI will not reset

I have a problem that is intriguing me, and would appreciate any help with this problem. Thanks in advance

I have a GFCI that is in a sunroom. It tripped. Tried resetting it, but it will not reset.

I diconnected all the downstream receptacles by disconnecting the load wire, and still will not reset. I bought a new GFCI receptacle, and connected the line side to the wire, with nothing attached to the load end, and it too will not reset.

I connected the new GFCI to another wire, and it did reset OK, even the old one did. I left the GFCI reset, and wired it to the wire in the sunroom, and it worked. I then attached the load side, and all the downstream receptacles worked OK. It did not trip, even after attaching all the appliances to it.

I then Pushed the test button, and was unable to reset it again, and all receptacles went dead. I got a third GFCI, same result. I kept the GFCI tripped as I need to figure out what is wrong, before leaving it on.

Could this be a problem upstream. What can be done to trooblshoot the problem. Help please.

Thanks



__________________
imadns is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2011, 07:29 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 985
Liked 108 Times on 88 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Check the breaker. Some GFCIs won't reset if there is no power. Turn off then back on. Some breakers will look on when they are tripped.
If breaker is good then look another GFCI or a loose connection upstream.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2011, 04:37 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,740
Liked 925 Times on 826 Posts
Likes Given: 1594

Default

You are looking for white touching ground in that box or the main breaker box or some box in between. If not then you may have a damaged wire.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-23-2011, 03:09 PM  
imadns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for your help.
I traced the wire to a junction box, the white wire was loose. I disconnected the wire, ran a new wire to the panel and connected both ends in a new junction box. The GFCI now works perfectly.
Again thanks for all your help.

__________________
imadns is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Breaker Won't Reset LSUCoonie Electrical and Wiring 4 06-17-2011 11:06 AM
Newly installed GFCI will not reset banterer Electrical and Wiring 6 06-03-2008 01:18 AM
GFI Won't Reset Goose Electrical and Wiring 5 02-17-2008 06:41 PM
GFCI at Control Panel won't reset jim2468 Electrical and Wiring 6 12-12-2007 06:13 PM
How do you reset the toliet? Randy General Home Improvement Discussion 3 12-09-2005 05:12 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS