DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Bathroom CFGI switch help




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2012, 04:36 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 154
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default Bathroom CFGI switch help

Have one of the old circuits with a single receptacle on the bottom and the reset on the top. I need to replace due to bathroom paint color change. I tried to buy the exact same socket to make it simple, but do they have them? F no!

I buy a CFGI with a double receptacle.

My old switch had two black wires connected to one side (on separate terminals) and the same for two white wires connected to the other side of the switch. Also has a ground on its own terminal. Hmm, pretty simple, should be no issue to replace. I wire the new switch the exact same way and does it work? F no! I then transpose the black wires top to bottom and do the same for the whites and does it work? F no!

Next I put the old switch back in and it works with the wires transposed or not. Then I try another new switch, just in case the first one was defective, and does it work? F no!

Does anyone know what is wrong?


Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:39 PM  
kok328
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,724
Liked 241 Times on 204 Posts
Likes Given: 113

Default

Are we talking about a switch or a receptacle?

Can you post pics of what your working with?


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:30 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 154
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Hi sorry its a receptacle. I can get some picks as soon as I'm done spraying epoxy on the bathtub. Assuming the fumes don't kill me as they're insane.

Thanks!
Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:37 PM  
kok328
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,724
Liked 241 Times on 204 Posts
Likes Given: 113

Default

yea, should be pretty simple. Sounds like you have LINE & LOAD. This should be the same circuit so I don't think having the netrauls out of sync should be a problem. Did you turn off the breaker to replace and turn the breaker back on before trying to TEST/RESET the new outlet (GFI outlets won't reset unless under power) ?
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:42 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 154
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Affirmative on the reset.

After wasting over an hour (on what should have been a five minute project) I decided to issue the new switch a corrective action as illustrated in pic number 2
Click image for larger version

Name:	before corrective action.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	48.3 KB
ID:	4181   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF0106[1].jpg
Views:	120
Size:	53.9 KB
ID:	4182  

Last edited by Frank0; 08-12-2012 at 10:51 PM.
Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 11:23 PM  
nealtw
Contractor retired
 
nealtw's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 23,445
Liked 2947 Times on 2583 Posts
Likes Given: 4855

Default

Nice to see you have it under control.


nealtw is offline  
kok328 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
switch a 220 lead to 110 asbestos Electrical and Wiring 6 05-10-2012 09:11 AM
Hot switch sadears Electrical and Wiring 10 11-29-2011 10:45 AM
Switch Loop derick2011 Electrical and Wiring 20 11-17-2011 10:53 PM
3-Way Switch Help Balfro Electrical and Wiring 10 10-06-2010 11:24 PM
3-Way Switch help oxicottin Electrical and Wiring 4 07-06-2008 11:27 PM