DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Bathroom CFGI switch help




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2012, 04:36 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 147
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default Bathroom CFGI switch help

Have one of the old circuits with a single receptacle on the bottom and the reset on the top. I need to replace due to bathroom paint color change. I tried to buy the exact same socket to make it simple, but do they have them? F no!

I buy a CFGI with a double receptacle.

My old switch had two black wires connected to one side (on separate terminals) and the same for two white wires connected to the other side of the switch. Also has a ground on its own terminal. Hmm, pretty simple, should be no issue to replace. I wire the new switch the exact same way and does it work? F no! I then transpose the black wires top to bottom and do the same for the whites and does it work? F no!

Next I put the old switch back in and it works with the wires transposed or not. Then I try another new switch, just in case the first one was defective, and does it work? F no!

Does anyone know what is wrong?


Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:39 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,347
Liked 148 Times on 126 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

Are we talking about a switch or a receptacle?

Can you post pics of what your working with?


kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:30 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 147
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Hi sorry its a receptacle. I can get some picks as soon as I'm done spraying epoxy on the bathtub. Assuming the fumes don't kill me as they're insane.

Thanks!
Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:37 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,347
Liked 148 Times on 126 Posts
Likes Given: 71

Default

yea, should be pretty simple. Sounds like you have LINE & LOAD. This should be the same circuit so I don't think having the netrauls out of sync should be a problem. Did you turn off the breaker to replace and turn the breaker back on before trying to TEST/RESET the new outlet (GFI outlets won't reset unless under power) ?
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:42 PM  
Frank0
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 147
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Affirmative on the reset.

After wasting over an hour (on what should have been a five minute project) I decided to issue the new switch a corrective action as illustrated in pic number 2
before corrective action.jpg   DSCF0106[1].jpg  

Last edited by Frank0; 08-12-2012 at 10:51 PM.
Frank0 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 11:23 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,811
Liked 1399 Times on 1233 Posts
Likes Given: 2410

Default

Nice to see you have it under control.


nealtw is offline  
kok328 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
switch a 220 lead to 110 asbestos Electrical and Wiring 6 05-10-2012 09:11 AM
Hot switch sadears Electrical and Wiring 10 11-29-2011 10:45 AM
Switch Loop derick2011 Electrical and Wiring 20 11-17-2011 10:53 PM
3-Way Switch Help Balfro Electrical and Wiring 10 10-06-2010 11:24 PM
3-Way Switch help oxicottin Electrical and Wiring 4 07-06-2008 11:27 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS