DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > GFI outdoor outlet won't reset




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 12:50 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
registry_dropdown_17632_78868
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 168 Times on 155 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjstottler View Post
GFCI will not work without a gnd.
AFAIK, incorrect.
The only thing the toroidal transformer inside the GFCI knows about is the difference between the hot line current and the neutral line current.

But if there is some GFCI out there that depends on a ground for whatever reason, please post a link.



Last edited by Wuzzat?; 10-23-2012 at 12:52 PM.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 01:34 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_78871
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,076
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

GFCI does not require a ground. It is in fact a code compliant replacement for two prong receptacles with no ground present.


JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:54 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
registry_dropdown_17632_78874
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 168 Times on 155 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

And then you mark it "No Equipment Ground".

Reading through the NEC and trying to abstract some basic principles, one of them is that you don't wire something so the people working on it later believe something is safer than it really is.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 07:50 AM  
notmrjohn
Obnoxious Knowitalll
 
notmrjohn's Avatar
registry_dropdown_28642_78903
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 251
Liked 25 Times on 24 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

GFI basically "senses" a ground or completed circuit after the outlet, instead of one returning to the main service panel, thru neutral, or thru third wire ground. In many cases you could be part of that circuit.

If repairing faulty ground wire connection corrects tripping GFI, there is also problem with neutral, or some miswiring some where.

Third wire grounding mostly protects wiring in home and appliances. Though hopefully ground wire is better conductor to a ground than you are if, say toaster has a short and you are touching it and water faucet at same time. That's why GFI's are now required in kitchens and baths, they trip immediately if current is flowing thru hot but not neutral or ground.
__________________
[CENTER][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Measure twice, cut once.[/FONT][/CENTER]
[CENTER][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Look at the nail, not the hammer. Watch the fence, not the blade.[/FONT][/CENTER]
[CENTER][FONT=Comic Sans MS]If you hook your thumb over your belt you won't hit it with the hammer or leave it layin on the saw table.[/FONT][/CENTER]
notmrjohn is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 11:51 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_78915
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,076
Liked 130 Times on 106 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

A GFCI works by sensing the difference in current between the hot and the neutral. It doesn't care where it is going. If the current on the hot and neutral is more then 5mA different then the GFCI will trip.The "missing" current could be going to ground, through a person, through water, etc.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 01:38 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
registry_dropdown_17632_78921
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 168 Times on 155 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
A GFCI works by sensing the difference in current between the hot and the neutral. It doesn't care where it is going. If the current on the hot and neutral is more then 5mA different then the GFCI will trip.The "missing" current could be going to ground, through a person, through water, etc.
Exactly, and if 20 mA is flowing it takes the thing less than 1 second to trip, with more current taking less time, just like a circuit breaker's trlp curve.
http://www.interfire.org/features/gfi.asp



Last edited by Wuzzat?; 10-24-2012 at 01:41 PM.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI will not reset imadns Electrical and Wiring 3 12-23-2011 02:09 PM
GFCI Breaker Won't Reset LSUCoonie Electrical and Wiring 4 06-17-2011 10:06 AM
GFI Won't Reset Goose Electrical and Wiring 5 02-17-2008 05:41 PM
Compressor reset? shovelshort HVAC 2 06-21-2007 12:31 PM
How do you reset the toliet? Randy General Home Improvement Discussion 3 12-09-2005 04:12 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS