DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Wiring my garage




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2012, 08:25 AM  
CoconutPete
Old houses & German cars
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North CT, North CT / Denmark
Posts: 12
Default

I need to rewire mine, it has ancient wires just buried 6" under the ground - no conduit.

I still haven't decided exactly how I'll do mine, but I had everything dug up for other reasons so I buried the conduit so that I'll have flexibility later. It might be a good place to start.


CoconutPete is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:11 PM  
Prettygoodist
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Even if you're not doing the sub panel now just spring for the 3-wire cable and cap off the third wire on each end. Then it's there for the future.

Code here called for 2 grounding rods for the sub panel when I wired my garage. At least that's what my electrician told me to do, I'm not actually sure what the code is. I did all the work and then just had him check it out.

And yes, flipping a thrown breaker in the garage sure beats running in the house and down the basement.

Also, if the first outlet in your line is a GFCI then the subsequent outlets, run off the load terminals, don't have to be.



Last edited by Prettygoodist; 12-15-2012 at 07:20 PM.
Prettygoodist is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:19 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 168 Times on 155 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prettygoodist View Post
And yes, flipping a thrown breaker in the garage sure beats running in the house and down the basement.
I've never thought of this, probably since I don't have a garage. And in a workshop it is likely that lines will be overloaded.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:45 PM  
dougelam
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I buried 4" PVC from my meter to my barn and pulled 3 single-0 gauge wires thru to a sub panel. My wife never knows when I am using too much power. It cost more to rent a Kubota than the other stuff and it was fun digging also.
dougelam is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:53 AM  
Parrothead
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

As long as you are digging a trench and burying a conduit, throw a second conduit in the ground for low voltage (coaxial cable, data/phone lines, whatever). You may not need them right away, but if you someday decide you would like them, then the pipe is aleady buried and you won't have to dig another trench.
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:57 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,505
Liked 1347 Times on 1188 Posts
Likes Given: 2320

Default

I see Victor hasn't come back he problably thinks we're all crazy.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:45 AM  
thomask
Member
 
thomask's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Liked 5 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Victor, Hey Victor, everything OK out there?

Have you done any work on that garage electrical, we are concerned here.
__________________
Wife: "You can buy anything you want when you redo this house."

Husband: "Could I get that in writing, dear?"
thomask is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:06 PM  
Fireguy5674
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Illinois
Posts: 184
Liked 35 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default

Another thing to consider when sizing your conductors is the length of your run. For every 100' of wire length you should upgrade to the next wire size. If you have questions look up voltage drop tables to determine what the wire size should be for load and length of run.
Fireguy5674 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 01:19 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 168 Times on 155 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireguy5674 View Post
Another thing to consider when sizing your conductors is the length of your run. For every 100' of wire length you should upgrade to the next wire size. If you have questions look up voltage drop tables to determine what the wire size should be for load and length of run.
I've heard 5% max volt drop from main load center to farthest outlet.

Wondering about your 100' rule, as I have been, I did a spreadsheet to test it.

Below, for 11.8A, for copper at 20C, for 200', 400' etc., loop distance (100', 200', etc., one way) for
100' one way, #14 the drop is 6v
200', #12, 7.5v
300', #10, 7.1v
400', #8, 6.0v

so it sort of works. Thanks.



Last edited by Wuzzat?; 12-21-2012 at 02:14 PM.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Garage wiring Oldmandan Electrical and Wiring 3 02-07-2012 05:11 PM
Garage Door Wiring BRIANL00 General Home Improvement Discussion 0 01-27-2012 06:54 AM
Fire-rated garage wall - wiring abrowning General Home Improvement Discussion 3 05-11-2010 05:37 AM
good wiring reference? garage and loft. Philphine Electrical and Wiring 2 01-08-2009 07:55 PM
Garage Wiring Imacarguytoo Electrical and Wiring 3 12-29-2006 05:34 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS