DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > HVAC > Limit switch open




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2013, 04:17 PM  
owens8239
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Limit switch open

i have a york furnace, I know I need a new thermostat and a code came up on the the furnace of Limit Switch Open. Would this have to do with the thermostat also??


owens8239 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:15 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: , Western Hemisphere, N of the equator
Posts: 2,471
Liked 176 Times on 162 Posts
Likes Given: 108

Default

Age caused both, and neither can cause the other?
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Blood alcohol limit to lower to .05 Chris General Chit-Chat 26 04-10-2014 11:01 AM
Converting a staircase from open on 1 side, to open on 2 sides. frozensneaker Carpentry and Woodworking 5 11-17-2013 02:53 PM
thermodisc limit switch, Payne toshfive HVAC 3 02-07-2012 07:21 PM
pressure switch stuck open pr1244883 HVAC 1 05-16-2011 11:05 AM
Pressure switch stuck open? 2 areas im looking @ 1001miles HVAC 6 11-02-2008 12:03 PM



Newest Threads