DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding plug on porch




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2013, 09:05 PM  
ajr4997378
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 25
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Hello. I'm planning on installing a gfci outlet on my front porch. There is a plug on the front exterior wall of my living room that has the porch light tied into it and that is it. It is a 20 amp circuit. The location where I want my porch plug will be in the same stud bay as the interior receptacle. Can I pigtail off of this plug with 12/2 wire or will I need to make a homerun to the panel. I really don't want to run a new line to the panel because I only have 15 ft of 12/2 wire and the panel is on the other side of my house. The only thing plugged into the interior plug is a table lamp.



Last edited by ajr4997378; 02-19-2013 at 09:08 PM.
ajr4997378 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 09:53 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,842
Liked 1400 Times on 1234 Posts
Likes Given: 2420

Default

Yes you can.


nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 05:27 AM  
ajr4997378
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 25
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nealtw
Yes you can.
Ok. Thank you so much
ajr4997378 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:33 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,096
Liked 138 Times on 112 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

You need to add your location. In Canada outdoor receptacle circuit needs to be on a dedicated circuit. They can not be on the same circuit as indoor receptacles or lights.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:15 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,506
Liked 513 Times on 392 Posts
Likes Given: 209

Default

Yes, your approach is fine. You might consider a water-tight outdoor box just to be safe. You also know that not other GFCI can exist on that run or you will get conflicts.

Getting ready for the Spring?
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:25 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,842
Liked 1400 Times on 1234 Posts
Likes Given: 2420

Default

If you get a conflict between two gfi just bypass the first one with pigtails to the line side.
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:57 PM  
ajr4997378
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 25
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I live in PA. The indoor outlet is a standard 15 amp outlet. I went ahead today and installed a watertight outlet box on the porch. I pigtailed off of the indoor plug with 12/2 nm wire and wired it to the line side of the gfi. Tested it and everything works fine. Thanks everyone for your help!


ajr4997378 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Plug not working coolluke Electrical and Wiring 2 08-11-2011 12:40 PM
Plug the Weep Holes? Hoganflagle General Home Improvement Discussion 2 04-03-2009 12:02 PM
plug does not fit in outlet pedsot Electrical and Wiring 8 05-11-2008 04:18 AM
clean out plug? shovelshort Plumbing Forum 1 05-11-2007 09:47 AM
Adding gabled porch Goatee Framing and Foundation 3 02-28-2007 01:26 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS