DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Combining Outlet Circuits Freeing up Breakers




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2013, 10:06 PM  
dorje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default Combining Outlet Circuits Freeing up Breakers

When I originally wired my house in Ca. I ran separate circuits to each room. Each room has at the most 5 or 6 outlets. The kitchen and bathroom are not at issue here. I've added two extra rooms but have run out of breaker space in the main pannel. I want to combine circuits by adding an electrical box near the main box and running the 12-2 wires from two old rooms into the new box, joining them, and runing one wire out to 1, 20 amp breaker; thus freeing up 1 breaker. I would switch out all the 15 amp breakers and outlets for 20 amp b & os. We use mostly led lights so the combined amps should be low enough not to over load.

Anything wrong with this plan; would there be problem with codes?



__________________
dorje is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 01:35 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,980
Liked 964 Times on 857 Posts
Likes Given: 1650

Default

I think you would be allowed to connect them to a pigtail to one breaker in the panel.



__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2013, 10:29 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,229
Liked 116 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Use a "Tandem" breaker. This will allow for 2 circuits in 1 breaker slot.
Wire guage must be appropriate for the breaker amperage.
Meaning that you can't switch out 15 amp breakers for 20 amp breakers unless you increase the guage of the wire from 14-AWG to 12-AWG.

th.jpg  
__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2013, 07:42 AM  
Fireguy5674
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Illinois
Posts: 182
Liked 35 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

I think I would go kok's route. The breakers are more expensive but you get two circuits. You could replace a couple of your originals and have the space you need to power your sub panel. The other option is to pull a couple of your breakers out and power those rooms off of your sub panel. Either way you will keep your existing wiring at the rated amperage.

A friend of mine recently had a fire in his attic. The cause was someone running a 14 ga wire to a light from a 30 amp, 10 ga circuit in his kitchen. During his Super Bowl Party when he loaded the kitchen circuit heavily the light wire smoldered and burned because it could not trip the heavy breaker.

__________________
Fireguy5674 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Combining Foamboard and Roxul- Air and Moisture Issues? Greythen Insulation and Radiant Barriers 3 02-01-2012 06:13 PM
Combining Two Electric Meters 1victorianfarmhouse Electrical and Wiring 3 09-02-2011 08:13 PM
New 20 amp circuits DIY Jim Electrical and Wiring 8 05-09-2009 07:07 AM
2 circuits on a 3 wire vdotmatrix Electrical and Wiring 32 04-15-2009 09:44 AM
new circuits peltaz Electrical and Wiring 2 09-30-2006 11:03 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS