DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Help wire running wire thru Attic....




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 12:45 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_86957
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,028
Liked 1286 Times on 1130 Posts
Likes Given: 2169

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockrz View Post
KewL... I was searching too and couldn't think of any good key words for my situation here.
If you are suggesting that I have a weried immagination, you would be correct.

I had a freind try Villa's trick, he lost his arrow in the window of the house next door!


nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 01:22 PM  
Rockrz
Member
registry_dropdown_1829_86959
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts

Default

Quote:
I had a friend try Villa's trick, he lost his arrow in the window of the house next door!
Well, hopefully he didn't shoot anybody in they backside...
and crack the arrow, or would that be arrow in the crack


Rockrz is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 04:24 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
registry_dropdown_17830_86965
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,432
Liked 469 Times on 361 Posts
Likes Given: 197

Default

A pad on the front of the bolt is recommended to preclude damage. I also like the idea of using PVC piping ... maybe tape a pull string inside it?
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 05:28 PM  
Rockrz
Member
registry_dropdown_1829_86966
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts

Default

In my situation, I'd have to have a bunch of small PCV pipes about a yard long and temporarily fit them together to reach down far enough to be able to tape a string on to the end and disable the apparatus as I pull it back towards myself.

There's no need to put the ethernet cable inside the PCV pipe... or at least I don't think there is any reason... no evidence of rats or critters around so I was just going to lay it on top of the insulation.

Rekon I should coat it with something to make sure no critters mistake it for black licorice candy? I wouldn't want any coons up there tapping in to my internet line and reading me emails.
Rockrz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:05 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_86967
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,028
Liked 1286 Times on 1130 Posts
Likes Given: 2169

Default

It will have to be real rigid in order to drive it staright, don't think tape will do it.
Borrow the neighbours cat and tie a string to him and put him up thru a hole in the other end and call him the access hole.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:15 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_86969
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,068
Liked 127 Times on 103 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

bow and arrow and line.
tie line to dogs tail and send him running.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 06:26 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_86970
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,028
Liked 1286 Times on 1130 Posts
Likes Given: 2169

Default

4 ft length of 2x2 screwed together as you go would be rigid enough to push forward and if all the ends are tapered won't hang up on joists.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 05:21 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
registry_dropdown_30479_86984
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,759
Liked 551 Times on 423 Posts
Likes Given: 198

Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...v=gW6j3hMgWC4#!

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...FUFV4Aod_h4AZg
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 09:25 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_86993
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,028
Liked 1286 Times on 1130 Posts
Likes Given: 2169

Default

Bud: that would be great, if it could get over the ceiling joists!!
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:41 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
registry_dropdown_728_87004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 1,068
Liked 127 Times on 103 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

If the tank won't go over the joist this will.



JoeD is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
generator . my dryer 240 is a 3 wire. do i have to make it a 4 wire? mrcoffee36 Electrical and Wiring 17 11-04-2012 08:57 AM
Adding ceiling pot lights without running new wire from panel condoowner Electrical and Wiring 10 08-01-2012 03:51 PM
Running electrical wire in an offgrade house. TallPaul Electrical and Wiring 3 06-26-2009 08:09 AM
Nonfunctioning socket - running electrical wire to outlet notwoohoo Electrical and Wiring 3 03-20-2009 04:49 PM
Running wire for my Generator SeattleDIY Electrical and Wiring 5 11-12-2008 06:02 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS