DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Some clarifications for kitchen outlets and GFCI




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2013, 09:11 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_88750
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

NO,
I missed that you can't split a gfi, oops

They still run 3 wire to service 2 cercuits all the time on long runs, usually nutted to a black in the back of the box somewhere, anytime you see a red , think 240 first until you prove it isn't.


nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 10:27 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
registry_dropdown_30479_88752
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,781
Liked 565 Times on 432 Posts
Likes Given: 200

Default

For sure I understand running a three conductor cable on a long run I have one going out to my garage even and then there is a sub panel. When the OP was saying his breaker number 6/8 the light should have come on as I’m hoping 6/8 is a 220 breaker and when you shut one off you get both. It would be very dangerous to test half of an outlet thinking power is off and then only having half the outlet dead. I just finished wiring my kitchen and I don’t see needing to do something like this. I have 3 circuits for receptacles and in each case the first one is a GFI and then the second is connected as a load.

In the OP case he is doing it backwards it seems splitting the 220 at a non GFI and then running to a GFI.

He also shows in his last drawing that he is continuing the 220 run to each of the remote GFI outlets. I didn’t know of any that you can split that’s why I asked if that was something special (220 GFI split outlet) if not he needs to take the black wire away from the one run and the red the other and supply the GFI with just 110.


bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 11:07 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
registry_dropdown_30479_88753
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,781
Liked 565 Times on 432 Posts
Likes Given: 200

Default

Just thinking out loud here but if I was going to take this approach I think I would make the first box of each run a two gang junction box with a partition barrier. Something like this: http://www.smarthome.com/25402/Two-G...-Inches/p.aspx
I would use two GFI outlets in the one box and then run my load outlets off of this keeping everything GFI.
You could then divide the two 110’s inside the box and keep it all separate for someone coming along in the future.

I don’t know if that is to code or better than the OP’s setup that I gather is to code also. I’m sure the pros will sound in on what code says.
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 11:18 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_88754
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

If you were wiring this today for 4 cercuits with 4 outlets, it would look the same but you would run a 3wire between the boxes, the red would connect to the black going to the second black.
If he followed my instructions in post 18 the red takes power to the second box and the black was capped off in the first and second box.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 12:06 PM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
registry_dropdown_30479_88757
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 1,781
Liked 565 Times on 432 Posts
Likes Given: 200

Default

So what you were recommending is every box get a GFI outlet and the only advantage of the 3 conductor circuit is to pass thru the other leg of the 110 saving wire on the runs between the panel and the kitchen. None of the outlets will then be split. 18 will power A 20,E 26,C 28,D and 6,B the red wire coming from 8 to circuit B needs a nut. Assuming 6/8 is also a 220 breaker. None of the outlets will be wired as loads.
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 01:01 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
registry_dropdown_20526_88759
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upper Fraser Valley, British Columbia
Posts: 13,171
Liked 1303 Times on 1146 Posts
Likes Given: 2201

Default

He has four outlets and four circuits , there is nothing for any load side. The red wire just passes thru the first box and there is no need for the joining black.
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 01:27 PM  
condoowner
Senior Member
registry_dropdown_17185_88902
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Just as a followup , I wired the way Neal has suggested early on in this thread and everything is fine now..

Thanks guys for the help!!! Very appreciated as usual


condoowner is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many GFCI's do I need in a kitchen? PKLehmer Electrical and Wiring 7 07-09-2009 09:09 AM
GFCI Outlets Outdoors/Garage SavvyCat Electrical and Wiring 9 05-04-2009 09:29 PM
How many electrical outlets for a new kitchen? phreaq General Home Improvement Discussion 5 09-28-2007 02:09 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS