DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Garage Sub Panel




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-09-2013, 01:22 AM  
sunsetprez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default Garage Sub Panel

Hi everyone. I bought this house about a month ago and in the garage had a brand new subpanel installed. Cool I thought. Im out in the garage tonight setting up my shop to start some steel fab and I notice that this sub is there just for 1 220 plug. I decided to add more outlets so I pulled the cover and it is just 2 hot leads no nuetral or ground wires at all. Do I really need to run a neutral line all the way back to the main to get some more 120 in there or can I run neutral a different way? Maybe to a freshly installed grounding rod?



__________________
sunsetprez is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2013, 06:26 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,212
Liked 114 Times on 99 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

You will need to add a neutral and a ground for the sub-panel from the main panel.



__________________
kok328 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2013, 07:32 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 981
Liked 107 Times on 87 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Sounds like it is only a disconnect and not a sub panel. If you want it to be a sub panel then you need a new cable or more wires in your conduit if that is how it is wired.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2013, 12:55 PM  
sunsetprez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

So I wanted to see what was going on and decided to check this out before work this morning. I climbed in the attic and found 4 wires coming from the sub panel I followed them up the the roof where the go into the service disconnect for the ac. 2wires run back down and are hooked to one of the breakers in the sub panel. The other 2 feed the sub off of the main power coming into the ac service disconnect. I had a major wtf moment right then trying to figure out why it was done like that. So I went to the main panel and opened it up and there is just no room for an additional circuit. Even if there was enough room it doesn't seem like there is enough room to run new wiring up into the attic with the roof on the house. It looks like I would have to open a wall. I do think I could possibly fish a new line from the neutral bar up intothe attic and grab it with some kind of hook. I'm just kind of trying to come up with ideas here.

__________________
sunsetprez is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2013, 06:18 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,704
Liked 919 Times on 820 Posts
Likes Given: 1582

Default

Are these single wire with out conduit?

__________________
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-09-2013, 11:11 PM  
Ocean_Man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 12
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

are you saying that the wires are tying in before the meter? Because that would be a bootleg system and be very careful with it.

how do the two wires attach before the main service?

__________________
Ocean_Man is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-12-2013, 12:28 AM  
sunsetprez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

No conduit. And there connected at the meter to the original ac fuse.

__________________
sunsetprez is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-12-2013, 06:15 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE call this guy back and get your money back. Then use it to hire a real electrician to do this work.
If he refuses, threats work well sometimes. Especially legal ones.

DO NOT use this panel. DO NOT run a single neutral wire anywhere. ALL this MUST be ripped out and done correctly!

Take pictures and report this HACK to the local building department. He is going to kill someone!!!!

__________________
speedy petey is offline  
kok328 Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-12-2013, 07:49 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,212
Liked 114 Times on 99 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Oh heck, I have to slow down & read more carefully. I thought this was already in the home when he bought it and it was a hack DIY job.
If your telling me that you hired a contractor to install this mess, then yea, call him back and have him do it right.

__________________
kok328 is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-12-2013, 11:11 AM  
sunsetprez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

It was like that when I bought the house. I have no idea who did it. I was thinking about redoing it myself because I don't like the way its done. My question I have is where should I tie into my main panel because there is no open space.



__________________
sunsetprez is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Panel mmaarrkk Electrical and Wiring 3 09-12-2011 06:50 PM
Sub Panel Advice sandiec Electrical and Wiring 2 08-30-2011 07:32 PM
Garage ceiling for garage remodel dexterdog Walls and Ceilings 7 03-05-2010 01:34 PM
hot tub sub panel help seaox Electrical and Wiring 4 10-20-2009 07:53 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS