DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > mixing 12 & 14 guage wires




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2007, 12:33 PM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default mixing 12 & 14 guage wires

It's ok to mix these, right? I'm using scrap for the new porch lights and some are 14 and some are 12. I can't think of why it would be a problem, but thought I'd check here.
Thanks!



__________________
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2007, 03:46 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

I know one local inspector who will not allow it because another electrician in the future may want to tie into the #12 wire thinking it is a 20 amp circut while the #14 is generally used for 15 amp circuts.
It won't hurt your work; its just for future reference.
Glenn



__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2007, 08:41 AM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default

good, thanks. I hadn't thought of that...
Thanks Glenn, you're always here for me

__________________
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2007, 02:40 PM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Code does not allow wire gauge to change size. Typical lighting circuits are 14 awg.
As glenn mentioned someone might see 12 awg and assume a 20amp circuit

__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2007, 03:37 PM  
petey_racer
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerrylib View Post
Code does not allow wire gauge to change size.
Who's code? Can you cite a section of code to support this??? I have NEVER heard of this being illegal.
As far as an inspector "not allowing" it. I would politely ask him for a code reference as well. Contrary to popular belief, inspectors cannot simply prohibit us from doing things because they "don't like it".

Absolutely it is bad practice, but as long as the breaker is sized for the smaller wire there is nothing illegal about it.
__________________

Please post back and let us know how it turns out....

petey_racer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-26-2007, 09:28 PM  
Daryl
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 80
Default

As one who owns a home built in 1900 which has seen several "upgrades" it is not unusaul to find old heavier wire attached to lighter wire when a circuit was extended. I have also found new homes (less than three years old ) where I have opened up a 15amp receptacle (on a 15 amp breaker) to extend another outlet and found to my surprise 12 gauge wiring. Yet another circuit (15 amp) on the same level was ran with 14 gauge. After finding this more than once I always go by the circuit breaker in the box and not the wire size. I totally agree that they should not be mixed, just find it hard to see how they would reinforce 12 gauge not being used on a 15 amp circuit. Of course using 14 guage on a 20 amp is a no no but oversize on a smaller circuit seems to be used frequently even in new homes.

__________________
Daryl is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2007, 08:03 AM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default

If you know the circuit you're working with, it seems to me you'd go by the breaker size, not the wire guage, just like Daryl says. And if you don't know the circuit you're on, you should find out. And then look at the breaker.
If there is a problem with it, then I'm in trouble because the circuit I extended already had 12 guage, though it's a 15amp circuit. When I extended the circuit I re-used some of the 12 guage, but mostly used 14 guage. To correct it I'd have to go back through the PO's old work, back through my whole house. I'll let you guys know what the inspector says...

__________________
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2007, 03:13 PM  
Hube
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerrylib View Post
Code does not allow wire gauge to change size. Typical lighting circuits are 14 awg.
As glenn mentioned someone might see 12 awg and assume a 20amp circuit
__________________________________________________ ___________
When it comes to working on Electrical, you don't assume anything, you make sure by either definite visual or instrumentation checks.

Assumptions can sometimes lead to bad injuries.....(zap!)
__________________
Hube is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-27-2007, 03:34 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Code ..

LOL


I used to mix wire sizes often, sometimes because code requires it!

On very long runs, I would upgrade wire size to try to avoid voltage drop.
When Sharing a neutral I would upgrade the neutral.
When I had more than 3 circuits in one conduit, I had to upgrade.
And even in residential, I would often run all of my home runs to the panel in #12.


When you feel that you have a good reason for doing so, the inspectors I dealt with always let a larger than required wire size pass.

BUT

On a new home, seeing #12 and #14 mingled and mixed would probably get any inspectors attention. If he feels that you have no pride in your craft, he may decide to go over your job with a fine tooth comb. To avoid problems, make your jobs as neat as you can

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2007, 07:22 AM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default

Here's the deal though, the original circuit was run in 12! It's 15 amp circuit that runs receptacles and lights. I bought 14 guage (which is the correct wire size for a 15 amp circuit!!!), and ran most of my new work in that. When I started tearing out the front wall I pulled about 20ft of #12, and we're too cheap to let that go to waste Welp it's all in there now, so we'll see.
Hopefully he/she understands, I definately see your point Square Eye...
<CROSS FINGERS>



__________________
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 06:14 PM
assume these wires are safe? derekm Electrical and Wiring 7 06-21-2008 12:26 AM
rerouting wires daniel2229 Electrical and Wiring 5 05-13-2008 09:20 AM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 11:33 PM
loose/left-over wires in remodel skopper Electrical and Wiring 5 07-20-2006 05:58 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS