DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > General Home Improvement Discussion > Setting a Fence Post

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-21-2007, 07:23 AM  
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331
Default Setting a Fence Post

I am building a 4ft fence in my back yard. I have dug my post holes 36"-42" deep. Would It be okay, after plumbing the posts, to put one bag of 80 lb. quikrete in the holes and then back fill with dirt? I just don't really want to put 3 bags of concrete in each hole as I have 20 to fill.

cibula11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:21 AM  
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie

Hey Cibula:
I can certainly appreciate your concern; that stuff costs a lot of money. Sackreet used to have a statement on their label, "If the post could be set in undisturbed earth it wouldn't need the concrete at all. The concrete is used to make a solid connection between the post and the undisturbed earth".
With that in mind, if you could put the dirt back in the hole in layer and tamp each layer to the same compaction as the undisturbed earth you wouldn't need the concrete.
I have a 20' flag pole in my front yard which sometimes has 2 3' X 5' flags on it. I set the PVC socket for that pole by compacting #56 limestone around it. That is very small rocks, not much bigger than your nail on your little finger.
The pole has stood through spring rains, winter freezes and winds up to 50 mph with rain, and it still looks good. Rocks are cheaper than concrete.

glennjanie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:56 AM  
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 331

I figured it wouldn't need to be filled completely with concrete. Thanks!

My deck (before I tore it off) only had one bag at the bottom. I think our soil is good enough that it kept much from moving. Plus, I've also heard that the post for your fence needs to be down at least half of the total heighth of your fence. Mine is a 4 ft fence and I've already gone down 3 ft.
cibula11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 11:36 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
Square Eye's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts


I recently put up a 4' chain link fence, then had to take it down.. Dog pen, dog gone now lol...
I had tamped dry bag mix in the holes as I plumbed the post.
The moisture in the ground did set the concrete and they were set well enough that 3 of the 10 corner/gate posts broke off rather than come back out of the ground. I only used 1/2 of an 80 lb. bag per post.
[URL=""][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]

[URL=""]Square Eye's home page[/URL]
Square Eye is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Post Hole Diggers Square Eye General Home Improvement Discussion 3 07-10-2007 09:24 AM
fence post stub removal advice? texanator General Home Improvement Discussion 4 03-15-2007 10:53 AM
Broken chainlink fence av0930 General Home Improvement Discussion 3 07-02-2006 09:31 PM
Rogue fence post repair options Jesseew77 General Home Improvement Discussion 8 05-24-2006 10:10 PM
fence post questions 20027700F150 General Home Improvement Discussion 2 04-10-2006 05:11 AM

Newest Threads