DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Circuit breaker question




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2008, 09:47 AM  
mmcvicker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Circuit breaker question

When i opened my box last night i noticed that some of the breakers have 2 black wires running to them while others only have 1. Are there 2 circuits running off of 1 breaker. These are Square D QO breakers and are also not tandems. The breakers do have a slot on each side of the screw for wire to be connected.

If it is 2 circuits on 1 breaker would i be able to add a new circuit to an existing lightly used breaker?

Thanks



__________________
mmcvicker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2008, 05:43 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,230
Liked 116 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Yes, this is 2 circuits running off one breaker.
Yes, as long as the other breaker has the same type of lug (slot on each side of the screw).



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2008, 12:13 AM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Welcome M McVicker:
The first wires doubled up on breakers were not legal (if my memory serves me correctly) and the new one won't be either. But then, that's why we use circut breakers; if you overload the breaker by using it on 2 circuts it will kick out.
I love the Square D QO's; one saved my son-in-law's life when the GFCI in the circut didn't detect him standing in a puddle of water using a power saw.
Glenn

__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2008, 04:40 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,230
Liked 116 Times on 101 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

What you have and what you propose IS perfectly legal.
Glennjanie, these particular breakers are designed for a two circuit setup.
Of course you'll want to be prudent about overloading it.

__________________

Last edited by kok328; 01-11-2008 at 04:48 PM.
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2008, 06:18 PM  
ToolGuy
Senior Member
 
ToolGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 482
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

for all practical purposes, the 2 circuits become 1. Really no different than branching out after the first gang box, except here it's branching out immediately from the breaker.

__________________

[COLOR="DarkRed"][B]~ ToolGuy ~[/B][/COLOR]

[I]Save money on tools at [URL="http://mytoolbox.net"]MyToolbox.net[/URL]
[/I]

ToolGuy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2008, 03:33 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default Double breaker

If im Think of the right Square D they make a double breaker with 2 15 amps switches that fits in one slot. (each wire has its own switch and amps )Then you would have nothing to worry about. Like not having enough wire to move circuits to other breakers.

__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2008, 05:47 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 447
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyod View Post
If im Think of the right Square D they make a double breaker with 2 15 amps switches that fits in one slot. (each wire has its own switch and amps )Then you would have nothing to worry about. Like not having enough wire to move circuits to other breakers.
This works ONLY IF your panel accepts this type of breaker. Not all do.

If it's two VERY light loads, then pigtailing or (legally) doubling up is fine.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2008, 10:07 AM  
mmcvicker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

We have decided to upgrade the service to 200amp. It just seems like the right thing to do and will allow us for expansion in the future if needed. Thanks for all of the input.

__________________
mmcvicker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2008, 01:33 PM  
ToolGuy
Senior Member
 
ToolGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 482
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmcvicker View Post
We have decided to upgrade the service to 200amp. It just seems like the right thing to do and will allow us for expansion in the future if needed. Thanks for all of the input.
That is a great decission, even increases your property value.
__________________

[COLOR="DarkRed"][B]~ ToolGuy ~[/B][/COLOR]

[I]Save money on tools at [URL="http://mytoolbox.net"]MyToolbox.net[/URL]
[/I]

ToolGuy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2008, 04:47 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Im sure no one will agree with me but upgrading to 200 is over kill for 95% of homes. I have electric heat, electric hot water heater, and every electric device you can think of. my electric bill get up to $500 in the winter. Only have 100 amps. Even if i did ever trip my 100 amp breaker. i still wouldnt want to upgrade because if i was using more than 100 amps at a time i would want my electric to turn off. It would be like my house giving me a slap in the back of the head telling me to use less electric.



__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Adding New Circuit to full breaker box vtfan99 Electrical and Wiring 6 01-26-2010 11:18 AM
Full circuit breaker box Donna Jean Electrical and Wiring 2 12-31-2008 10:57 PM
Question on shared ground/neutral buss in breaker box banyan Electrical and Wiring 5 06-29-2008 02:39 AM
Adding circuit to recessed exterior breaker box jon_no_h Electrical and Wiring 5 06-05-2008 01:09 AM
Circuit breaker pops Vreelandjr Electrical and Wiring 10 11-09-2006 08:20 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS