DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > rerouting wires




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-06-2008, 02:00 PM  
daniel2229
Member
 
daniel2229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Default rerouting wires

I have removed the header in my kitchen and have found six wires that that need to be rerouted. I can easily lengthen most of them and put them in journal boxes between the rafters, but where they pass by the top wall sill plate will be a problem. I will try to drill down through the plate for most of them, but one does not go that direction and will need to be placed on the side of the plate.

Is it kosher to notch the plate on the side so the wire fits flush to the wood? Dry wall and my new taller cabinets will go over this wire.

Please advise. Thanks.



__________________
daniel2229 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 04:10 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Make sure you also cover the wire with a metal plate; you may not be the last one to work in that area and you could use some protection against shorts too.
Glenn



__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 07:41 PM  
daniel2229
Member
 
daniel2229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Default

I think I have seen those plates somewhere where I did some rehab work. Good idea.

__________________
daniel2229 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 08:02 PM  
daniel2229
Member
 
daniel2229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Default

Here is what I am up against.

wires.jpg  
__________________
daniel2229 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-07-2008, 12:10 PM  
handyguys
Senior Member
 
handyguys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 815
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via Skype™ to handyguys
Default

The junction box cannot be buried. It must have a cover that can be accessed.

__________________

The Handyguys Podcast [url]http://www.handyguyspodcast.com[/url]

handyguys is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2008, 09:20 AM  
daniel2229
Member
 
daniel2229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Default

Success! All the wiring has either been run through the joists or placed in a chiseled race and covered with a metal plate. I just worked with one wire at a time and made as few cuts as possible.

All that is left is for the plumber to move the drain pipe. That is supposed to happen soon. I am waiting for the cabinets to be shipped in a couple of weeks.



__________________
daniel2229 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 06:14 PM
assume these wires are safe? derekm Electrical and Wiring 7 06-21-2008 12:26 AM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 08:44 PM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 11:33 PM
loose/left-over wires in remodel skopper Electrical and Wiring 5 07-20-2006 05:58 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS