DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Wiring w/no ground




Help Support House Repair Talk by donating using the link above.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-14-2008, 09:45 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennjanie View Post
A 19 year old child; I thought you were 23-25 yourself. Must have started awful young.
Glenn
hehehe..... I did start a little young.. but I will be 37 this year


shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:50 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triple D View Post
I agree with glen, molly anchors. But there is something fishy with your wiring. I guess if the old light worked fine than wire the new one identically. And definately dont hook the ground wire to anything. My best advice for you is turn off all power in house before changing light. Its hard to give yourself c.p.r.
advice noted... and.... I checked with multimeter after I got a nice little thrill the other day.. .there was nothing to the light and when I checked teh black wires on the switch it read 124... so.. yes something is fishy.... and yes the light worked fine until the oldest hit the box with the countertop then I just thought that the bulb burnt out so that is what prompted me to change the light at this point.... but... I am off work over the next few days and except for Chases birthday (19) I dont intend to do a whole lot... .... so I will update and ask questions if needed over the next few days..... and I will at least test the wires again with my multimeter... and possibly borrow one from my neighbor just to make sure it is working correctly

you guys are great
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 01:29 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Default

ok... so I wired the new light and the switch.... they are working well.... I am going to put in a junction box where the light is presently when I get the upper cabinets I think.... the drywall seems awfully soft around the opening... but... for now the light is working well and looks pretty good I just wish I could find some oil rubbed bronze paint so that the light I bought matched better.... but... it puts out the amount of light I wanted so I am happy

i'll post a pic at some point
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Have no ground wire in romex is that why gfci tester shows 'open ground' vikasintl Electrical and Wiring 6 12-31-2015 01:59 PM
Ground load Electrical and Wiring 24 01-28-2015 08:39 PM
Hot to Ground? jed1954 Electrical and Wiring 11 07-28-2014 05:34 PM
In Ground Pool Wiring Help toofast Electrical and Wiring 6 08-30-2012 01:20 PM
No Ground? bnj19 Electrical and Wiring 3 02-21-2009 10:37 PM



Newest Threads