DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding additional breaker for pool pump




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2006, 12:05 PM  
Jumper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default Adding additional breaker for pool pump

The past couple of years I've been running my pool pump via an extension cord. I know...not good This year I want to run power to the pump and set it up on it's own breaker. The pump pulls about 11amps and I have approximately 40ft between the pump and where the panel is (it's a manufactured/mobile home). I can figure out all the wiring connections and what not but my question is how to add an additional breaker. I'm wanting to add a 15 amp breaker to the existing panel (200amp service). I planned on just dropping the wire (or running it up) thru the same opening as the main line coming into the house (if that makes sense). Looking at the panel and the wiring it seems fairly easy. I would obviously turn off the main breaker to the house. It looks as if the hot wire runs to the breaker and the ground to a distribution block. I didn't really notice where the neutral wire would runs to though.

Anyways, is this something I should/could attempt with relative ease? My neighbor is a general contractor and has said he will help but his son leaves for Iraq today so he's not in a very social mood right now (understandable) Any advice or suggestions?



__________________
Jumper is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2006, 12:33 PM  
cabinetsetc
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Default

With 200 amp service you shouldn't have a problem finding an opening for it, but remember to use a GFIC ( ground fault interupter )breaker. This is extremely important when you are dealing with any outdoor appliance especially pools and hottubs. The installation isn't complicated, but somewhat different to your regular breakers. You will find a white wire coming out the back of the breaker. This must be connected to your neutral block for it to work. I would use what we call "Tek" cable up here but anything electrical should be confirmed by the building dept for code. Usually any electrician in your area will tell you what code is.

__________________
cabinetsetc is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2006, 09:11 PM  
Jumper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the info cabin!!

__________________
Jumper is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Adding New Circuit to full breaker box vtfan99 Electrical and Wiring 6 01-26-2010 11:18 AM
Exterior breaker panel for adding a barn jayhalfpipe Electrical and Wiring 3 11-01-2008 11:35 AM
Question on shared ground/neutral buss in breaker box banyan Electrical and Wiring 5 06-29-2008 02:39 AM
Adding circuit to recessed exterior breaker box jon_no_h Electrical and Wiring 5 06-05-2008 01:09 AM
Additional Circuit Breaker Boxes mrissala Electrical and Wiring 4 12-09-2005 05:18 AM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS