DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Bricks, Masonry and Concrete > Running electrical outlets in cinder block garage?




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2009, 11:55 AM  
daddy4life85
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Running electrical outlets in cinder block garage?

I'm trying to find some methods of doing this in a pre existing garage. The garage currently has 1 outlet and a single bulb style light. We are planning on adding a 100 amp sub panel. We are converting the garage into a wood shop and need more outlets for all the tools but I'm curious is there any way to run the new outlets inside the walls? Or is it pretty much required to run conduit and run it on the outside?



__________________
daddy4life85 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2009, 10:19 PM  
mudmixer
Contractor
 
mudmixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 598
Liked 45 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

Wood or block wall construction? - block makes it simple since you can attach a conduit or box anywhere and run on the surface. Wood is not very pretty and you have to rely on the stud spacing and have the gaps between and behind the conduit.

Since you will probably have the box inside, there is only one entry to make and provide security. Once the sub is inside, it is just up to you and your needs.

You can run the conduit inside the walls and put your outlets/switches where needed or convenient. Just have appropriate breakers and wire sizes and make sure you have complete grounding, which is easy with proven steel conduit. Don't use the plastics covers for the switches and outlets, which give everything a professional look and protection.



__________________
mudmixer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2009, 05:16 AM  
itsreallyconc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: hilton head & atl, sc & ga
Posts: 287
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

its only a f'n garage/shop, fergawdsake,,, use wiremold or condiut & get to work,,, stay outta the block's inside cells
__________________
itsreallyconc is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-16-2009, 02:47 PM  
Mikeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I would run conduit along the ceiling and then do vertical drops to where I need outlet boxes. Easy with this approach to also extend conduit along the ceiling for additional lighting at key work areas. You probably will want 220 as well as 120 at some of the outlets locations and much easier to just pull heavy gauge wire through the conduit.

__________________
Mikeman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Sudden low voltage from electrical outlets? Harryc Electrical and Wiring 12 04-05-2013 06:43 PM
Anchoring a Wall to Cinder Block mattdames Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 1 07-09-2009 06:48 AM
Install siding on cinder block OLDummy Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 29 02-05-2008 10:39 PM
How many electrical outlets for a new kitchen? phreaq General Home Improvement Discussion 5 09-28-2007 03:09 PM
Cinder block wall options J Hawkes Framing and Foundation 5 12-18-2005 10:46 PM

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS