Adding an Outlet to Existing Circuit?

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by savatreatabvr, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. Nov 3, 2013 #1

    savatreatabvr

    savatreatabvr

    savatreatabvr

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've added outlets to end of line outlets before but can I add one in the middle of the circuit? Can't I just T-Tap the new outlet or connect the new wires to the existing outlet on the screws not being used because the original wiring is plugged into the outlet?
     
  2. Nov 4, 2013 #2

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    You can do that. However the push in connections are very common source of loose connections. You are best to connect the wires with a pigtail and connect to the screws.
     
  3. Nov 4, 2013 #3

    CallMeVilla

    CallMeVilla

    CallMeVilla

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    594
    Yes you can. The diagram below shows how ... The first receptacle gets its power into the top screws but I left off the wires to simplify the diagram. The hot, neutral and ground (omitted for simplicity) exit through the bottom of the receptacle.

    You have access to all those wires.

    For the new receptacle, simply add your conductors as indicated. The black dots are wire nuts. The new receptacle terminates.

    How does that help you?

    Adding.jpg
     

Share This Page