Can I have outlets and overhead on same circuit...

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by bvz, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Apr 14, 2008 #1

    bvz

    bvz

    bvz

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In a bedroom?

    I rewired my kitchen and one thing has led to another... turns out the kitchen outlets, the two kitchen overhead lights, the hallway light, and one full bedroom were on a single circuit. Now that the kitchen has been separated into its seven or so circuits, I have to reconnect the bedrooms and the hallway. Does the NEC allow for a bedroom to be on a single circuit (one overhead light, and about 4-6 outlets)? Would you recommend 15A or 20A for this arrangement if it is allowed?

    Thanks

    Ben
     
  2. Apr 15, 2008 #2

    Square Eye

    Square Eye

    Square Eye

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yep. Add a smoke detector and #14-2 w/g on a 15 amp breaker.
     
  3. Apr 16, 2008 #3

    Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    /\ What he said
    l
    l
    l
     
  4. Apr 18, 2008 #4

    triple D

    triple D

    triple D

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you change panel, or change the wire that feeds a bedroom, it has to be put on an arc fault breaker. And like mentioned, it is fine to have those things on the same circuit. I will typically run about 800watts of lights, and bedroom plugs, and a couple of hallway plugs on one 15amp circuit. Unless you plan on using plug in space heaters, then maybe 2-3 lights, and one room of plugs. Good luck...
     
  5. Apr 18, 2008 #5

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    speedy petey

    Lic.Electrical Contractor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    44
    As far as a panel change goes this would be a very uncommon code.
    Most every place I know and have heard of does NOT require AFCI breakers for a service upgrade or panel change. The AFCI requirement is for the branch circuits. Replacing a panel is NOT altering the "branch circuit".

    If you alter or extend a bedroom branch circuit, then you are required to upgrade to AFCIs, IF your area requires them.


    BTW Triple, why do you limit yourself so much on these circuits? And how do you determine the "800 watts"?
     
  6. Apr 19, 2008 #6

    triple D

    triple D

    triple D

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    What I do is figure bedroom surface lights at 180 watts, cans at 90watts, and wall sconce at 120watts, and each bulb of a bath vanity at 100watts. And the rest you ask? Well I like to be able to run a vacuum, or a large t.v. (plasma), or a computer, even a stereo, or maybe a laser printer?, etc, etc. I like to be safe. You never know what someone will plug in to a "general" outlet. Just another thought from the mind of Triple D...
     
  7. Apr 25, 2008 #7

    bvz

    bvz

    bvz

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It occurs to me that I never thanked you guys for the info. So.... thanks!

    I ran a circuit (well... 12-2 wire really - nothing is hooked up) to each bedroom in preparation for the day when I actually get around to rewiring them (they are currently still served by the house's old wiring.

    Thanks again!

    Ben
     

Share This Page