Faulty GFCI outlet

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by Qasar, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Dec 6, 2011 #1

    Qasar

    Qasar

    Qasar

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've replaced a GFCI unit twice and still can't get it to work. Power is there because when I just connect the white and ground wires, everything works. I even just installed a simple NON GFCI outlet and that didn't work. Where is my problem?
     
  2. Dec 6, 2011 #2

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    Please explain how it works with the white and ground.

    Sounds like you have an issue elsewhere. Either the hot or the neutral wire is loose or disconnected further back in the circuit.
     
  3. Dec 6, 2011 #3

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,897
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    white is not connected somewhere.
     
  4. Dec 6, 2011 #4

    Qasar

    Qasar

    Qasar

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything works throughout the hose when I simply connect the white and ground wires. Nothing works in about 25% of the house when I install either a GFCI or simple outlet. With electricity getting through the white wire, and allowing everything in the house to work properly, how can it be disconnected somewhere?
     
  5. Dec 7, 2011 #5

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,897
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    The power comes to the outlet on the black wire, you need the white wire to go back to the breaker box to complete the loop. It will work if you replace ground for white but that isn't what you want to do. Take the cover off the breaker box and tighten all the screws holding white wires. If that dosn't solve the problem then you have to trace that wire to all the other outlets and switches and lights on that breaker and check for loose wires. If that dosn't help, you have had critters eating wires.
     
  6. Dec 7, 2011 #6

    Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Parrothead

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, you have an open neutral somewhere. When you splice white with the ground you are using the ground wire to complete the circuit. You need to trace the circuit and find the open neutral. something came loose somewhere, either in another outlet or in the main panel. Good luck.
     
  7. Dec 7, 2011 #7

    Qasar

    Qasar

    Qasar

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, y'all. You've saved me from going crazy figuring this out, but probably condemned me to death if I take your advice.

    Final question: If I shut down the main breaker switch, is it then safe to tighten up the white wire screws?
     
  8. Dec 7, 2011 #8

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,897
    Likes Received:
    3,118
    Yes, that will do it.
     
  9. Dec 7, 2011 #9

    Qasar

    Qasar

    Qasar

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page