GFCI will not reset

Discussion in 'Electrical and Wiring' started by imadns, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Dec 20, 2011 #1

    imadns

    imadns

    imadns

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem that is intriguing me, and would appreciate any help with this problem. Thanks in advance

    I have a GFCI that is in a sunroom. It tripped. Tried resetting it, but it will not reset.

    I diconnected all the downstream receptacles by disconnecting the load wire, and still will not reset. I bought a new GFCI receptacle, and connected the line side to the wire, with nothing attached to the load end, and it too will not reset.

    I connected the new GFCI to another wire, and it did reset OK, even the old one did. I left the GFCI reset, and wired it to the wire in the sunroom, and it worked. I then attached the load side, and all the downstream receptacles worked OK. It did not trip, even after attaching all the appliances to it.

    I then Pushed the test button, and was unable to reset it again, and all receptacles went dead. I got a third GFCI, same result. I kept the GFCI tripped as I need to figure out what is wrong, before leaving it on.

    Could this be a problem upstream. What can be done to trooblshoot the problem. Help please.

    Thanks
     
  2. Dec 20, 2011 #2

    JoeD

    JoeD

    JoeD

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    273
    Check the breaker. Some GFCIs won't reset if there is no power. Turn off then back on. Some breakers will look on when they are tripped.
    If breaker is good then look another GFCI or a loose connection upstream.
     
  3. Dec 20, 2011 #3

    nealtw

    nealtw

    nealtw

    Contractor retired

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23,892
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    You are looking for white touching ground in that box or the main breaker box or some box in between. If not then you may have a damaged wire.
     
  4. Dec 23, 2011 #4

    imadns

    imadns

    imadns

    New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help.
    I traced the wire to a junction box, the white wire was loose. I disconnected the wire, ran a new wire to the panel and connected both ends in a new junction box. The GFCI now works perfectly.
    Again thanks for all your help.
     

Share This Page